GTLA Live

Helicopters over Northridge

Live helicopter tracking for Northridge, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Northridge

Expand live map →
Map of Northridge, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Northridge… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Northridge”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Northridge

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Northridge

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 50 minutes ago, heading southeast.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Northridge

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Northridge

1,616helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
102.2
passes per week
4.6
hours overhead per week
7 PM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 7p · this hour of the day (4p): 89 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Northridge

  • Police64%
  • Fire / rescue20%
  • Private11%
  • News4%
  • Military1%
  • Other0%

The regulars over Northridge

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LAPDN229LA108 recorded visits· last here Sun 5:13 PM
  • LAPDN213PF104 recorded visits· last here Sun 8:05 PM
  • LAPDN232LA102 recorded visits· last here Wed 12:56 AM
  • LAPDN472LA64 recorded visits· last here Thu 9:20 AM
  • LAPDN224LA56 recorded visits· last here Mon 1:01 PM

Seen over Northridge lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Northridge, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Northridge

1,038 of 1,616 recorded passes over Northridge were police helicopters — 64% of the traffic here, 54.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N232LA), 30 recorded passestypically 1,250–1,400 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Fire helicopters over Northridge

321 of 1,616 recorded passes over Northridge were fire helicopters — 20% of the traffic here, 8.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA City Fire (N305FD), 8 recorded passestypically 1,250–1,400 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Private and charter helicopters over Northridge

171 of 1,616 recorded passes over Northridge were private and charter helicopters — 11% of the traffic here, 5.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: City Of Los Angeles Dept Of Water & Power (N705WP), 3 recorded passesusually 3pm–6pmtypically 1,200–1,600 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

News helicopters over Northridge

68 of 1,616 recorded passes over Northridge were news helicopters — 4% of the traffic here, 3.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Sky5 (N925TV), 8 recorded passesusually 2pm–5pmtypically 1,300–1,700 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Northridge

Helicopters over Northridge common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Northridge?

Police helicopters account for 64% of the 1,616 helicopter passes recorded over Northridge. The one you see most is LAPD (N232LA), 30 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,250–1,400 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Why is a fire helicopter over Northridge?

Fire helicopters account for 20% of the 1,616 helicopter passes recorded over Northridge. The one you see most is LA City Fire (N305FD), 8 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,250–1,400 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Is that a news helicopter over Northridge?

News helicopters account for 4% of the 1,616 helicopter passes recorded over Northridge. The one you see most is Sky5 (N925TV), 8 recorded passes. They are usually 2pm–5pm here. They typically fly at 1,300–1,700 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Northridge?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 1,250–1,400 ft; fire helicopters at 1,250–1,400 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,200–1,600 ft; news helicopters at 1,300–1,700 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Northridge?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 54.5 hours overhead across 1,038 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.