GTLA Live

Helicopters over Lake Balboa

Live helicopter tracking for Lake Balboa, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Lake Balboa

Expand live map →
Map of Lake Balboa, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Lake Balboa… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Lake Balboa”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Lake Balboa

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Lake Balboa

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 37 minutes ago, heading south.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Lake Balboa

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Lake Balboa

6,121helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
387.0
passes per week
33
hours overhead per week
11 AM
busiest hour
News
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 11a · this hour of the day (4p): 345 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Lake Balboa

  • News32%
  • Fire / rescue26%
  • Police23%
  • Private18%
  • Military0%
  • Other0%

The regulars over Lake Balboa

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • AIR7N71HD320 recorded visits· last here Fri 11:32 AM
  • ABC NewsCopterN828AP285 recorded visits· last here Fri 8:25 AM
  • SkyCAL / SkyFOX 11N39CL269 recorded visits· last here Mon 10:20 AM
  • SkyFOX 11 / SkyCALN50Q250 recorded visits· last here Thu 7:26 PM
  • LA City FireN306FD218 recorded visits· last here Fri 11:55 AM

Seen over Lake Balboa lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Lake Balboa, by the numbers

News helicopters over Lake Balboa

1,987 of 6,121 recorded passes over Lake Balboa were news helicopters — 32% of the traffic here, 158.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 27 recorded passestypically 700–800 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Fire helicopters over Lake Balboa

1,584 of 6,121 recorded passes over Lake Balboa were fire helicopters — 26% of the traffic here, 175.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA Co FD (Helitanker) (N43CU), 13 recorded passesusually 9am–12pmtypically 700–850 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Police helicopters over Lake Balboa

1,409 of 6,121 recorded passes over Lake Balboa were police helicopters — 23% of the traffic here, 114.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N233LA), 14 recorded passestypically 850–1,250 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over Lake Balboa

1,111 of 6,121 recorded passes over Lake Balboa were private and charter helicopters — 18% of the traffic here, 72 hours overhead in total.

typically 800–1,200 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

What it usually means

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Lake Balboa

Helicopters over Lake Balboa common questions

Is that a news helicopter over Lake Balboa?

News helicopters account for 32% of the 6,121 helicopter passes recorded over Lake Balboa. The one you see most is ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 27 recorded passes. They typically fly at 700–800 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a fire helicopter over Lake Balboa?

Fire helicopters account for 26% of the 6,121 helicopter passes recorded over Lake Balboa. The one you see most is LA Co FD (Helitanker) (N43CU), 13 recorded passes. They are usually 9am–12pm here. They typically fly at 700–850 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Lake Balboa?

Police helicopters account for 23% of the 6,121 helicopter passes recorded over Lake Balboa. The one you see most is LAPD (N233LA), 14 recorded passes. They typically fly at 850–1,250 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How high do helicopters fly over Lake Balboa?

From the passes recorded here: news helicopters at 700–800 ft; fire helicopters at 700–850 ft; police helicopters at 850–1,250 ft; private and charter helicopters at 800–1,200 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Lake Balboa?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are fire helicopters: 175.2 hours overhead across 1,584 recorded passes. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.