GTLA Live

Helicopters over Mission Hills

Live helicopter tracking for Mission Hills, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Mission Hills

Expand live map →
Map of Mission Hills, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Mission Hills… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Mission Hills”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Mission Hills

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Mission Hills

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 63 minutes ago, heading northwest.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Mission Hills

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Mission Hills

1,954helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
123.5
passes per week
4.6
hours overhead per week
11 AM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 11a · this hour of the day (4p): 127 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Mission Hills

  • Police33%
  • Private28%
  • News18%
  • Fire / rescue13%
  • Sheriff7%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Mission Hills

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LAPDN229LA76 recorded visits· last here Sun 5:16 PM
  • Sky5N925TV66 recorded visits· last here Thu 10:47 AM
  • LAPDN213PF57 recorded visits· usually 9pm–12am· last here Sun 11:19 AM
  • LAPDN232LA52 recorded visits· last here Wed 1:01 AM
  • City Of Los Angeles Dept Of Water & PowerN705WP51 recorded visits· usually 8–11am· last here Tue 1:24 PM

Seen over Mission Hills lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Mission Hills, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Mission Hills

636 of 1,954 recorded passes over Mission Hills were police helicopters — 33% of the traffic here, 27.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N232LA), 13 recorded passestypically 1,250–1,500 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over Mission Hills

555 of 1,954 recorded passes over Mission Hills were private and charter helicopters — 28% of the traffic here, 22.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: City Of Los Angeles Department Of Water & Power (N706WP), 16 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 1,200–1,550 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

News helicopters over Mission Hills

357 of 1,954 recorded passes over Mission Hills were news helicopters — 18% of the traffic here, 13.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Sky5 (N925TV), 15 recorded passesusually 6am–9amtypically 1,300–1,600 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Fire helicopters over Mission Hills

256 of 1,954 recorded passes over Mission Hills were fire helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 5.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA Co FD (N822LA), 9 recorded passestypically 1,300–1,550 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Mission Hills

Helicopters over Mission Hills common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Mission Hills?

Police helicopters account for 33% of the 1,954 helicopter passes recorded over Mission Hills. The one you see most is LAPD (N232LA), 13 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,250–1,500 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Mission Hills?

News helicopters account for 18% of the 1,954 helicopter passes recorded over Mission Hills. The one you see most is Sky5 (N925TV), 15 recorded passes. They are usually 6am–9am here. They typically fly at 1,300–1,600 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a fire helicopter over Mission Hills?

Fire helicopters account for 13% of the 1,954 helicopter passes recorded over Mission Hills. The one you see most is LA Co FD (N822LA), 9 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,300–1,550 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Mission Hills?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 1,250–1,500 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,200–1,550 ft; news helicopters at 1,300–1,600 ft; fire helicopters at 1,300–1,550 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Mission Hills?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 27.1 hours overhead across 636 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.