GTLA Live

Helicopters over Granada Hills

Live helicopter tracking for Granada Hills, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Granada Hills

Expand live map →
Map of Granada Hills, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Granada Hills… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Granada Hills”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Granada Hills

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over Granada Hills

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 4 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Granada Hills

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Granada Hills

1,133helicopter passes tracked over 112 days
71.4
passes per week
2.1
hours overhead per week
11 AM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 11a · this hour of the day (1a): 12 passes over the last 114 days

Who flies over Granada Hills

  • Police38%
  • Fire / rescue30%
  • Private19%
  • News12%
  • Military0%
  • Other0%

The regulars over Granada Hills

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LA City FireN306FD46 recorded visits· usually 9am–12pm· last here Thu 4:16 PM
  • LAPDN229LA45 recorded visits· last here Sun 5:14 PM
  • LAPDN213PF45 recorded visits· last here Sun 11:18 AM
  • LA City FireN305FD42 recorded visits· last here Tue 11:43 AM
  • LA City FireN307FD40 recorded visits· usually 9am–12pm· last here Thu 4:28 PM

Seen over Granada Hills lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Granada Hills, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Granada Hills

432 of 1,133 recorded passes over Granada Hills were police helicopters — 38% of the traffic here, 15.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N229LA), 21 recorded passestypically 1,400–1,600 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Fire helicopters over Granada Hills

342 of 1,133 recorded passes over Granada Hills were fire helicopters — 30% of the traffic here, 8.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA City Fire (N307FD), 18 recorded passesusually 10am–1pmtypically 1,400–1,600 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Private and charter helicopters over Granada Hills

212 of 1,133 recorded passes over Granada Hills were private and charter helicopters — 19% of the traffic here, 5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Helirod (N121RH), 11 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 1,400–1,700 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

News helicopters over Granada Hills

137 of 1,133 recorded passes over Granada Hills were news helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 3.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Sky5 (N925TV), 10 recorded passesusually 8am–11amtypically 1,500–1,900 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Granada Hills

Helicopters over Granada Hills common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Granada Hills?

Police helicopters account for 38% of the 1,133 helicopter passes recorded over Granada Hills. The one you see most is LAPD (N229LA), 21 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,400–1,600 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Why is a fire helicopter over Granada Hills?

Fire helicopters account for 30% of the 1,133 helicopter passes recorded over Granada Hills. The one you see most is LA City Fire (N307FD), 18 recorded passes. They are usually 10am–1pm here. They typically fly at 1,400–1,600 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Is that a news helicopter over Granada Hills?

News helicopters account for 12% of the 1,133 helicopter passes recorded over Granada Hills. The one you see most is Sky5 (N925TV), 10 recorded passes. They are usually 8am–11am here. They typically fly at 1,500–1,900 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Granada Hills?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 1,400–1,600 ft; fire helicopters at 1,400–1,600 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,400–1,700 ft; news helicopters at 1,500–1,900 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Granada Hills?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 15.7 hours overhead across 432 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.