GTLA Live

Helicopters over Anaheim Hills

Live helicopter tracking for Anaheim Hills, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Anaheim Hills

Expand live map →
Map of Anaheim Hills, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Anaheim Hills… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Anaheim Hills”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Anaheim Hills

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Anaheim Hills

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 29 minutes ago, heading east.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Anaheim Hills

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Anaheim Hills

1,422helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
89.9
passes per week
3.9
hours overhead per week
3 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 3p · this hour of the day (4p): 114 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Anaheim Hills

  • Private42%
  • Police21%
  • Sheriff16%
  • Military10%
  • Fire / rescue6%
  • Other5%

The regulars over Anaheim Hills

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Anaheim PDN826PD102 recorded visits· last here Fri 4:16 PM
  • Orange Co SheriffN183SD99 recorded visits· last here Wed 8:14 AM
  • Anaheim PDN326PD81 recorded visits· usually 3–6pm· last here Thu 4:42 PM
  • Orange Co SheriffN185SD63 recorded visits· last here Thu 3:37 PM
  • Air MethodsN944AM47 recorded visits· last here Sun 11:25 PM

Seen over Anaheim Hills lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Anaheim Hills, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Anaheim Hills

600 of 1,422 recorded passes over Anaheim Hills were private and charter helicopters — 42% of the traffic here, 22 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Vertical (N411MB), 10 recorded passesusually 11am–2pmtypically 1,250–1,700 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over Anaheim Hills

293 of 1,422 recorded passes over Anaheim Hills were police helicopters — 21% of the traffic here, 20.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Anaheim PD (N826PD), 36 recorded passestypically 1,050–1,350 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Sheriff's helicopters over Anaheim Hills

227 of 1,422 recorded passes over Anaheim Hills were sheriff's helicopters — 16% of the traffic here, 9.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange County Sheriff's Department (N183SD), 8 recorded passestypically 1,000–1,400 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Military helicopters over Anaheim Hills

147 of 1,422 recorded passes over Anaheim Hills were military helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 3.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Polar Star (N684UH), 12 recorded passestypically 1,400–1,600 ft

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Anaheim Hills

Helicopters over Anaheim Hills common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Anaheim Hills?

Police helicopters account for 21% of the 1,422 helicopter passes recorded over Anaheim Hills. The one you see most is Anaheim PD (N826PD), 36 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,050–1,350 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Anaheim Hills?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 16% of the 1,422 helicopter passes recorded over Anaheim Hills. The one you see most is Orange County Sheriff's Department (N183SD), 8 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,000–1,400 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over Anaheim Hills?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 1,250–1,700 ft; police helicopters at 1,050–1,350 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 1,000–1,400 ft; military helicopters at 1,400–1,600 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Anaheim Hills?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 22 hours overhead across 600 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.