GTLA Live

Helicopters over Stanton

Live helicopter tracking for Stanton, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Stanton

Expand live map →
Map of Stanton, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Stanton… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Stanton”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Stanton

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Stanton

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 4 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Stanton

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Stanton

1,014helicopter passes tracked over 77 days
92.8
passes per week
5.1
hours overhead per week
8 PM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 8p · this hour of the day (11a): 52 passes over the last 76 days

Who flies over Stanton

  • Police39%
  • Military22%
  • Private18%
  • Sheriff16%
  • News3%
  • Other3%

The regulars over Stanton

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Anaheim PDN826PD186 recorded visits· last here Thu 8:33 PM
  • Anaheim PDN326PD128 recorded visits· last here Sun 2:01 AM
  • Orange County Sheriff's DepartmentN183SD80 recorded visits· usually 7–10pm· last here Wed 4:42 PM
  • Anaheim Police DeptN226PD62 recorded visits· last here Sat 4:49 PM
  • Orange Co SheriffN185SD60 recorded visits· last here Thu 3:24 PM

Seen over Stanton lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Stanton, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Stanton

392 of 1,014 recorded passes over Stanton were police helicopters — 39% of the traffic here, 33.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Anaheim PD (N826PD), 105 recorded passesusually 8pm–11pmtypically 800–1,300 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Military helicopters over Stanton

219 of 1,014 recorded passes over Stanton were military helicopters — 22% of the traffic here, 5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: US ARMY (17-20928), 12 recorded passestypically 900–1,450 ft

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

Private and charter helicopters over Stanton

178 of 1,014 recorded passes over Stanton were private and charter helicopters — 18% of the traffic here, 5.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Air Methods (N944AM), 6 recorded passestypically 1,150–2,600 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Stanton

162 of 1,014 recorded passes over Stanton were sheriff's helicopters — 16% of the traffic here, 10.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange County Sheriff's Department (N183SD), 8 recorded passestypically 750–1,050 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Stanton

Helicopters over Stanton common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Stanton?

Police helicopters account for 39% of the 1,014 helicopter passes recorded over Stanton. The one you see most is Anaheim PD (N826PD), 105 recorded passes. They are usually 8pm–11pm here. They typically fly at 800–1,300 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Stanton?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 16% of the 1,014 helicopter passes recorded over Stanton. The one you see most is Orange County Sheriff's Department (N183SD), 8 recorded passes. They typically fly at 750–1,050 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over Stanton?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 800–1,300 ft; military helicopters at 900–1,450 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,150–2,600 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 750–1,050 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Stanton?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 33.4 hours overhead across 392 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.