GTLA Live

Helicopters over Westminster

Live helicopter tracking for Westminster, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Westminster

Expand live map →
Map of Westminster, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Westminster… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Westminster”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Westminster

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Westminster

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 4 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Westminster

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Westminster

1,321helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
83.5
passes per week
3.6
hours overhead per week
10 AM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 10a · this hour of the day (4p): 98 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Westminster

  • Private48%
  • Police22%
  • News11%
  • Sheriff10%
  • Military7%
  • Other3%

The regulars over Westminster

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Huntington Beach PDN682HB104 recorded visits· last here Mon 4:00 PM
  • VerticalN7072772 recorded visits· last here Wed 8:51 AM
  • Huntington Beach PDN683HB59 recorded visits· last here Wed 2:14 AM
  • Orange Co SheriffN183SD52 recorded visits· usually 7–10pm· last here Tue 11:43 AM
  • HelistreamN8015650 recorded visits· last here Fri 12:27 PM

Seen over Westminster lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Westminster, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Westminster

640 of 1,321 recorded passes over Westminster were private and charter helicopters — 48% of the traffic here, 23.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Helistream (N80156), 30 recorded passestypically 1,000–1,300 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over Westminster

286 of 1,321 recorded passes over Westminster were police helicopters — 22% of the traffic here, 19.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Huntington Beach PD (N682HB), 20 recorded passestypically 750–1,150 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

News helicopters over Westminster

139 of 1,321 recorded passes over Westminster were news helicopters — 11% of the traffic here, 5.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 15 recorded passestypically 900–1,250 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Sheriff's helicopters over Westminster

132 of 1,321 recorded passes over Westminster were sheriff's helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 5.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange County Sheriff's Department (N183SD), 8 recorded passestypically 700–1,000 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Westminster

Helicopters over Westminster common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Westminster?

Police helicopters account for 22% of the 1,321 helicopter passes recorded over Westminster. The one you see most is Huntington Beach PD (N682HB), 20 recorded passes. They typically fly at 750–1,150 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Westminster?

News helicopters account for 11% of the 1,321 helicopter passes recorded over Westminster. The one you see most is SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 15 recorded passes. They typically fly at 900–1,250 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Westminster?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 10% of the 1,321 helicopter passes recorded over Westminster. The one you see most is Orange County Sheriff's Department (N183SD), 8 recorded passes. They typically fly at 700–1,000 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over Westminster?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 1,000–1,300 ft; police helicopters at 750–1,150 ft; news helicopters at 900–1,250 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 700–1,000 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Westminster?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 23.4 hours overhead across 640 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.