GTLA Live

Helicopters over Cypress

Live helicopter tracking for Cypress, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Cypress

Expand live map →
Map of Cypress, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Cypress… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Cypress”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Cypress

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Cypress

Nothing has been recorded over Cypress in the last 12 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Cypress

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Cypress

1,521helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
96.2
passes per week
4.7
hours overhead per week
3 PM
busiest hour
Military
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 3p · this hour of the day (4p): 108 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Cypress

  • Military34%
  • Private27%
  • Police19%
  • Sheriff10%
  • News7%
  • Other3%

The regulars over Cypress

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • US ARMY20-2116890 recorded visits· last here Thu 9:08 PM
  • US ARMY17-2092858 recorded visits· usually 4–7pm· last here Wed 9:37 PM
  • Anaheim PDN826PD55 recorded visits· last here Thu 7:50 PM
  • US ARMY17-2093155 recorded visits· last here Wed 8:16 PM
  • Air MethodsN944AM44 recorded visits· last here Fri 4:05 AM

Seen over Cypress lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Cypress, by the numbers

Military helicopters over Cypress

523 of 1,521 recorded passes over Cypress were military helicopters — 34% of the traffic here, 18.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: US ARMY (20-21168), 45 recorded passesusually 7pm–10pmtypically 200–700 ft

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

Private and charter helicopters over Cypress

412 of 1,521 recorded passes over Cypress were private and charter helicopters — 27% of the traffic here, 11.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Anthelion Helicopters (N995NR), 7 recorded passestypically 1,150–1,500 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over Cypress

284 of 1,521 recorded passes over Cypress were police helicopters — 19% of the traffic here, 27.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N229LA), 16 recorded passestypically 100–1,000 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Sheriff's helicopters over Cypress

148 of 1,521 recorded passes over Cypress were sheriff's helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 12.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N963SD), 13 recorded passesusually 9am–12pmtypically 150–900 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

What it usually means

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Cypress

Helicopters over Cypress common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Cypress?

Police helicopters account for 19% of the 1,521 helicopter passes recorded over Cypress. The one you see most is LAPD (N229LA), 16 recorded passes. They typically fly at 100–1,000 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Cypress?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 10% of the 1,521 helicopter passes recorded over Cypress. The one you see most is LASD (N963SD), 13 recorded passes. They are usually 9am–12pm here. They typically fly at 150–900 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over Cypress?

From the passes recorded here: military helicopters at 200–700 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,150–1,500 ft; police helicopters at 100–1,000 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 150–900 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Cypress?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 27.6 hours overhead across 284 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.