GTLA Live

Helicopters over West Hills

Live helicopter tracking for West Hills, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over West Hills

Expand live map →
Map of West Hills, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over West Hills… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over West Hills”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with West Hills

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over West Hills

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 64 minutes ago, heading southeast.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around West Hills

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over West Hills

1,021helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
64.5
passes per week
3.9
hours overhead per week
9 AM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 9a · this hour of the day (8p): 28 passes over the last 114 days

Who flies over West Hills

  • Police49%
  • Private28%
  • Fire / rescue17%
  • News4%
  • Sheriff1%
  • Other1%

The regulars over West Hills

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LAPDN229LA55 recorded visits· usually 10am–1pm· last here Wed 12:13 PM
  • LAPDN232LA50 recorded visits· last here Wed 12:48 AM
  • LAPDN213PF48 recorded visits· last here Thu 5:48 PM
  • LAPDN472LA44 recorded visits· last here Mon 7:06 PM
  • LA City FireN305FD34 recorded visits· last here Wed 11:35 AM

Seen over West Hills lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over West Hills, by the numbers

Police helicopters over West Hills

500 of 1,021 recorded passes over West Hills were police helicopters — 49% of the traffic here, 31.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N229LA), 24 recorded passestypically 1,350–1,550 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over West Hills

281 of 1,021 recorded passes over West Hills were private and charter helicopters — 28% of the traffic here, 9.3 hours overhead in total.

typically 1,650–2,200 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Fire helicopters over West Hills

171 of 1,021 recorded passes over West Hills were fire helicopters — 17% of the traffic here, 18.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA City Fire (N305FD), 13 recorded passesusually 9am–12pmtypically 1,050–1,650 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

News helicopters over West Hills

43 of 1,021 recorded passes over West Hills were news helicopters — 4% of the traffic here, 1.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 4 recorded passes

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over West Hills

Helicopters over West Hills common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over West Hills?

Police helicopters account for 49% of the 1,021 helicopter passes recorded over West Hills. The one you see most is LAPD (N229LA), 24 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,350–1,550 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Why is a fire helicopter over West Hills?

Fire helicopters account for 17% of the 1,021 helicopter passes recorded over West Hills. The one you see most is LA City Fire (N305FD), 13 recorded passes. They are usually 9am–12pm here. They typically fly at 1,050–1,650 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Is that a news helicopter over West Hills?

News helicopters account for 4% of the 1,021 helicopter passes recorded over West Hills. The one you see most is ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 4 recorded passes. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over West Hills?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 1,350–1,550 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,650–2,200 ft; fire helicopters at 1,050–1,650 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over West Hills?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 31.8 hours overhead across 500 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.