GTLA Live

Helicopters over Arts District

Live helicopter tracking for Arts District, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Arts District

Expand live map →
Map of Arts District, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Arts District… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Arts District”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Arts District

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Arts District

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 4 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Arts District

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Arts District

1,342helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
84.9
passes per week
4.0
hours overhead per week
6 PM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 6p · this hour of the day (4p): 62 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Arts District

  • Police70%
  • Private15%
  • News10%
  • Sheriff4%
  • Fire / rescue2%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Arts District

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LAPDN213PF80 recorded visits· last here Sat 1:42 AM
  • LAPDN472LA73 recorded visits· last here Fri 3:36 AM
  • LAPDN224LA73 recorded visits· last here Mon 9:57 AM
  • LAPDN229LA69 recorded visits· last here Sat 4:38 PM
  • LAPDN223LA65 recorded visits· last here Sun 1:22 AM

Seen over Arts District lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Arts District, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Arts District

939 of 1,342 recorded passes over Arts District were police helicopters — 70% of the traffic here, 44.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N229LA), 27 recorded passestypically 700–1,000 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over Arts District

197 of 1,342 recorded passes over Arts District were private and charter helicopters — 15% of the traffic here, 4.9 hours overhead in total.

usually 5pm–8pmtypically 700–1,400 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

News helicopters over Arts District

128 of 1,342 recorded passes over Arts District were news helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 9.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 7 recorded passestypically 1,100–1,900 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Sheriff's helicopters over Arts District

48 of 1,342 recorded passes over Arts District were sheriff's helicopters — 4% of the traffic here, 1.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N950LA), 4 recorded passestypically 700–950 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Arts District

Helicopters over Arts District common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Arts District?

Police helicopters account for 70% of the 1,342 helicopter passes recorded over Arts District. The one you see most is LAPD (N229LA), 27 recorded passes. They typically fly at 700–1,000 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Arts District?

News helicopters account for 10% of the 1,342 helicopter passes recorded over Arts District. The one you see most is SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 7 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,100–1,900 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Arts District?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 4% of the 1,342 helicopter passes recorded over Arts District. The one you see most is LASD (N950LA), 4 recorded passes. They typically fly at 700–950 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over Arts District?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 700–1,000 ft; private and charter helicopters at 700–1,400 ft; news helicopters at 1,100–1,900 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 700–950 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Arts District?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 44.3 hours overhead across 939 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.