GTLA Live

Helicopters over Monterey Park

Live helicopter tracking for Monterey Park, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Monterey Park

Expand live map →
Map of Monterey Park, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Monterey Park… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Monterey Park”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Monterey Park

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Monterey Park

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 72 minutes ago, heading east.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Monterey Park

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Monterey Park

997helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
63.0
passes per week
2.4
hours overhead per week
3 PM
busiest hour
Sheriff
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 3p · this hour of the day (4p): 49 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Monterey Park

  • Sheriff48%
  • Private19%
  • News14%
  • Police11%
  • Fire / rescue5%
  • Other3%

The regulars over Monterey Park

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LASDN960LA68 recorded visits· last here Tue 11:48 AM
  • LASDN955LA50 recorded visits· last here Thu 3:27 PM
  • LASDN956LA48 recorded visits· last here Thu 2:30 AM
  • LASDN950LA38 recorded visits· last here Wed 8:04 AM
  • LASDN961LA35 recorded visits· last here Fri 3:32 PM

Seen over Monterey Park lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Monterey Park, by the numbers

Sheriff's helicopters over Monterey Park

478 of 997 recorded passes over Monterey Park were sheriff's helicopters — 48% of the traffic here, 18.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N960LA), 39 recorded passestypically 900–1,150 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Private and charter helicopters over Monterey Park

191 of 997 recorded passes over Monterey Park were private and charter helicopters — 19% of the traffic here, 5.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Stirn Aviation (N26TW), 18 recorded passestypically 900–1,400 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

News helicopters over Monterey Park

137 of 997 recorded passes over Monterey Park were news helicopters — 14% of the traffic here, 7.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Sky5 (N925TV), 7 recorded passestypically 1,250–1,700 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Police helicopters over Monterey Park

111 of 997 recorded passes over Monterey Park were police helicopters — 11% of the traffic here, 3.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Pasadena PD (N239PS), 3 recorded passestypically 1,050–1,450 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

What it usually means

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Monterey Park

Helicopters over Monterey Park common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Monterey Park?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 48% of the 997 helicopter passes recorded over Monterey Park. The one you see most is LASD (N960LA), 39 recorded passes. They typically fly at 900–1,150 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Is that a news helicopter over Monterey Park?

News helicopters account for 14% of the 997 helicopter passes recorded over Monterey Park. The one you see most is Sky5 (N925TV), 7 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,250–1,700 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Monterey Park?

Police helicopters account for 11% of the 997 helicopter passes recorded over Monterey Park. The one you see most is Pasadena PD (N239PS), 3 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,050–1,450 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How high do helicopters fly over Monterey Park?

From the passes recorded here: sheriff's helicopters at 900–1,150 ft; private and charter helicopters at 900–1,400 ft; news helicopters at 1,250–1,700 ft; police helicopters at 1,050–1,450 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Monterey Park?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are sheriff's helicopters: 18.8 hours overhead across 478 recorded passes. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.