GTLA Live

Helicopters over Boyle Heights

Live helicopter tracking for Boyle Heights, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Boyle Heights

Expand live map →
Map of Boyle Heights, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Boyle Heights… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Boyle Heights”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Boyle Heights

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Boyle Heights

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Boyle Heights

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Boyle Heights

2,757helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
174.3
passes per week
8.0
hours overhead per week
11 AM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 11a · this hour of the day (4p): 152 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Boyle Heights

  • Police47%
  • News20%
  • Sheriff18%
  • Private11%
  • Military2%
  • Other2%

The regulars over Boyle Heights

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LAPDN213PF114 recorded visits· last here Sat 1:48 AM
  • SkyCAL / SkyFOX 11N39CL95 recorded visits· usually 5–8am· last here Mon 1:06 PM
  • LAPDN472LA87 recorded visits· last here Fri 3:04 AM
  • LAPDN224LA87 recorded visits· last here Mon 1:52 AM
  • LAPDN233LA85 recorded visits· last here Thu 6:03 PM

Seen over Boyle Heights lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Boyle Heights, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Boyle Heights

1,288 of 2,757 recorded passes over Boyle Heights were police helicopters — 47% of the traffic here, 77.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N230LA), 15 recorded passestypically 750–950 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

News helicopters over Boyle Heights

552 of 2,757 recorded passes over Boyle Heights were news helicopters — 20% of the traffic here, 23.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 22 recorded passestypically 1,000–1,400 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Sheriff's helicopters over Boyle Heights

486 of 2,757 recorded passes over Boyle Heights were sheriff's helicopters — 18% of the traffic here, 16 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N956LA), 23 recorded passestypically 750–1,050 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Private and charter helicopters over Boyle Heights

307 of 2,757 recorded passes over Boyle Heights were private and charter helicopters — 11% of the traffic here, 6.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Emerald City Aircraft (N7530M), 10 recorded passesusually 9am–12pmtypically 600–1,300 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Boyle Heights

Helicopters over Boyle Heights common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Boyle Heights?

Police helicopters account for 47% of the 2,757 helicopter passes recorded over Boyle Heights. The one you see most is LAPD (N230LA), 15 recorded passes. They typically fly at 750–950 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Boyle Heights?

News helicopters account for 20% of the 2,757 helicopter passes recorded over Boyle Heights. The one you see most is SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 22 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,000–1,400 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Boyle Heights?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 18% of the 2,757 helicopter passes recorded over Boyle Heights. The one you see most is LASD (N956LA), 23 recorded passes. They typically fly at 750–1,050 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over Boyle Heights?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 750–950 ft; news helicopters at 1,000–1,400 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 750–1,050 ft; private and charter helicopters at 600–1,300 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Boyle Heights?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 77.2 hours overhead across 1,288 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.