GTLA Live

Helicopters over Belmont Shore

Live helicopter tracking for Belmont Shore, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Belmont Shore

Expand live map →
Map of Belmont Shore, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Belmont Shore… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Belmont Shore”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Belmont Shore

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Belmont Shore

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 5 minutes ago, heading north.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Belmont Shore

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Belmont Shore

2,150helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
135.9
passes per week
5.8
hours overhead per week
6 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 6p · this hour of the day (5p): 180 passes over the last 114 days

Who flies over Belmont Shore

  • Private66%
  • News14%
  • Police14%
  • Sheriff4%
  • Military2%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Belmont Shore

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Long Beach PDN29LB152 recorded visits· usually 9pm–12am· last here Wed 10:49 AM
  • City Of Long BeachN28LB126 recorded visits· usually 10pm–1am· last here Thu 7:13 PM
  • ABC NewsCopterN828AP65 recorded visits· last here Wed 10:05 PM
  • Sky5N925TV64 recorded visits· last here Thu 7:37 AM
  • Anthelion HelicoptersN995NR60 recorded visits· last here Sun 3:30 PM

Seen over Belmont Shore lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • Private / civilN841MC
  • MaverickN851MH
  • LASDN961LA
  • MaverickN152AE
  • SkyFOX 11 / SkyCALN93DD
  • Private / civilN1088Y
  • LASDN951LA
  • US ARMY18-20980
  • City Of Long BeachN28LB
  • Mtm AviationN821MR
  • MaverickN853MH
  • City Of Los Angeles Department Of Water & PowerN706WP

Who flies over Belmont Shore, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Belmont Shore

1,410 of 2,150 recorded passes over Belmont Shore were private and charter helicopters — 66% of the traffic here, 40.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: City Of Long Beach (N28LB), 55 recorded passestypically 500–700 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

News helicopters over Belmont Shore

297 of 2,150 recorded passes over Belmont Shore were news helicopters — 14% of the traffic here, 26.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 19 recorded passestypically 700–1,200 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Police helicopters over Belmont Shore

291 of 2,150 recorded passes over Belmont Shore were police helicopters — 14% of the traffic here, 20.3 hours overhead in total.

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Sheriff's helicopters over Belmont Shore

84 of 2,150 recorded passes over Belmont Shore were sheriff's helicopters — 4% of the traffic here, 2.2 hours overhead in total.

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Belmont Shore

Helicopters over Belmont Shore common questions

Is that a news helicopter over Belmont Shore?

News helicopters account for 14% of the 2,150 helicopter passes recorded over Belmont Shore. The one you see most is ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 19 recorded passes. They typically fly at 700–1,200 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Belmont Shore?

Police helicopters account for 14% of the 2,150 helicopter passes recorded over Belmont Shore. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Belmont Shore?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 4% of the 2,150 helicopter passes recorded over Belmont Shore. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over Belmont Shore?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 500–700 ft; news helicopters at 700–1,200 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Belmont Shore?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 40.8 hours overhead across 1,410 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.