GTLA Live

Helicopters over Seal Beach

Live helicopter tracking for Seal Beach, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Seal Beach

Expand live map →
Map of Seal Beach, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Seal Beach… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Seal Beach”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Seal Beach

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Seal Beach

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 39 minutes ago, heading northwest.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Seal Beach

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Seal Beach

1,601helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
101.2
passes per week
4.6
hours overhead per week
10 AM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 10a · this hour of the day (4p): 138 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Seal Beach

  • Private61%
  • News14%
  • Military13%
  • Police7%
  • Sheriff3%
  • Other2%

The regulars over Seal Beach

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • ABC NewsCopterN828AP55 recorded visits· last here Wed 9:20 AM
  • Sky5N925TV46 recorded visits· last here Thu 7:36 AM
  • VerticalN7072740 recorded visits· usually 12–3pm· last here Mon 5:39 PM
  • MaverickN852MH37 recorded visits· last here Thu 4:32 PM
  • MaverickN853MH33 recorded visits· last here Thu 4:13 PM

Seen over Seal Beach lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • LASDN961LA
  • Teledyne Flir DefenseN3251R
  • SkyFOX 11 / SkyCALN93DD
  • Robinson HelicopterN41842
  • Private / civilN1088Y
  • US ARMY20-21169
  • US ARMY18-20980
  • Goodyear BlimpN2A
  • Mtm AviationN821MR
  • City Of Los Angeles Department Of Water & PowerN706WP
  • Private / civilN644WB
  • MaverickN853MH

Who flies over Seal Beach, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Seal Beach

984 of 1,601 recorded passes over Seal Beach were private and charter helicopters — 61% of the traffic here, 26.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: City Of Long Beach (N28LB), 19 recorded passestypically 500–900 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

News helicopters over Seal Beach

231 of 1,601 recorded passes over Seal Beach were news helicopters — 14% of the traffic here, 32.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 29 recorded passestypically 800–1,200 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Military helicopters over Seal Beach

207 of 1,601 recorded passes over Seal Beach were military helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 6.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: US ARMY (20-21169), 6 recorded passesusually 10am–1pmtypically 600–1,650 ft

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

Police helicopters over Seal Beach

111 of 1,601 recorded passes over Seal Beach were police helicopters — 7% of the traffic here, 4.5 hours overhead in total.

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Seal Beach

Helicopters over Seal Beach common questions

Is that a news helicopter over Seal Beach?

News helicopters account for 14% of the 1,601 helicopter passes recorded over Seal Beach. The one you see most is ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 29 recorded passes. They typically fly at 800–1,200 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Seal Beach?

Police helicopters account for 7% of the 1,601 helicopter passes recorded over Seal Beach. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How high do helicopters fly over Seal Beach?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 500–900 ft; news helicopters at 800–1,200 ft; military helicopters at 600–1,650 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Seal Beach?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are news helicopters: 32.4 hours overhead across 231 recorded passes. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.