GTLA Live

Helicopters over Los Alamitos

Live helicopter tracking for Los Alamitos, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Los Alamitos

Expand live map →
Map of Los Alamitos, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Los Alamitos… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Los Alamitos”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Los Alamitos

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over Los Alamitos

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 5 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Los Alamitos

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Los Alamitos

1,879helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
118.6
passes per week
16
hours overhead per week
11 AM
busiest hour
Military
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 11a · this hour of the day (8p): 118 passes over the last 114 days

Who flies over Los Alamitos

  • Military40%
  • Private32%
  • Police13%
  • News7%
  • Sheriff7%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Los Alamitos

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • US ARMY20-21168108 recorded visits· usually 2–5pm· last here Thu 9:39 PM
  • US ARMY17-2092886 recorded visits· last here Wed 9:47 PM
  • US ARMY17-2093168 recorded visits· last here Wed 8:48 PM
  • Long Beach PDN29LB68 recorded visits· usually 9pm–12am· last here Wed 10:31 AM
  • VerticalN7072766 recorded visits· last here Mon 5:25 PM

Seen over Los Alamitos lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • LASDN961LA
  • SkyFOX 11 / SkyCALN93DD
  • US ARMY18-20980
  • Little Big HornN8490D
  • HelistreamN80156
  • Air MethodsN944AM
  • LASDN951LA
  • US ARMY20-21168
  • US ARMY20-21169
  • Goodyear BlimpN2A
  • City Of Long BeachN28LB
  • City Of Los Angeles Department Of Water & PowerN706WP

Who flies over Los Alamitos, by the numbers

Military helicopters over Los Alamitos

753 of 1,879 recorded passes over Los Alamitos were military helicopters — 40% of the traffic here, 181.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: US ARMY (20-21168), 50 recorded passes

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

Private and charter helicopters over Los Alamitos

608 of 1,879 recorded passes over Los Alamitos were private and charter helicopters — 32% of the traffic here, 20.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: City Of Long Beach (N28LB), 30 recorded passestypically 700–900 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over Los Alamitos

246 of 1,879 recorded passes over Los Alamitos were police helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 28.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Huntington Beach PD (N683HB), 4 recorded passes

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

News helicopters over Los Alamitos

124 of 1,879 recorded passes over Los Alamitos were news helicopters — 7% of the traffic here, 5.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 11 recorded passestypically 600–1,200 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Los Alamitos

Helicopters over Los Alamitos common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Los Alamitos?

Police helicopters account for 13% of the 1,879 helicopter passes recorded over Los Alamitos. The one you see most is Huntington Beach PD (N683HB), 4 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Los Alamitos?

News helicopters account for 7% of the 1,879 helicopter passes recorded over Los Alamitos. The one you see most is SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 11 recorded passes. They typically fly at 600–1,200 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Los Alamitos?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 700–900 ft; news helicopters at 600–1,200 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Los Alamitos?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are military helicopters: 181.2 hours overhead across 753 recorded passes. Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.