GTLA Live

Helicopters over Brea

Live helicopter tracking for Brea, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Brea

Expand live map →
Map of Brea, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Brea… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Brea”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Brea

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Brea

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Brea

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Brea

360helicopter passes tracked over 110 days
23.0
passes per week
0.9
hours overhead per week
1 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 1p · this hour of the day (4p): 22 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Brea

  • Private38%
  • News18%
  • Police16%
  • Sheriff10%
  • CHP9%
  • Other9%

The regulars over Brea

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • SkyCAL / SkyFOX 11N39CL23 recorded visits· usually 5–8am· last here Wed 6:35 AM
  • Anaheim PDN826PD20 recorded visits· usually 3–6pm· last here Thu 1:35 PM
  • Anaheim PDN326PD16 recorded visits· last here Thu 9:24 PM
  • VerticalN1108216 recorded visits· usually 1–4pm· last here Tue 7:58 PM
  • CHPN984HP16 recorded visits· usually 5–8pm· last here Sat 11:49 PM

Seen over Brea lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Brea, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Brea

138 of 360 recorded passes over Brea were private and charter helicopters — 38% of the traffic here, 4.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Vertical (N11082), 16 recorded passestypically 1,300–1,900 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

News helicopters over Brea

64 of 360 recorded passes over Brea were news helicopters — 18% of the traffic here, 2.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyCAL / SkyFOX 11 (N39CL), 21 recorded passesusually 5am–8amtypically 1,050–1,300 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Police helicopters over Brea

57 of 360 recorded passes over Brea were police helicopters — 16% of the traffic here, 4.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Anaheim PD (N826PD), 19 recorded passestypically 1,050–1,450 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Sheriff's helicopters over Brea

37 of 360 recorded passes over Brea were sheriff's helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 1.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange County Sheriff's Department (N183SD), 9 recorded passestypically 1,050–1,350 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Brea

Helicopters over Brea common questions

Is that a news helicopter over Brea?

News helicopters account for 18% of the 360 helicopter passes recorded over Brea. The one you see most is SkyCAL / SkyFOX 11 (N39CL), 21 recorded passes. They are usually 5am–8am here. They typically fly at 1,050–1,300 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Brea?

Police helicopters account for 16% of the 360 helicopter passes recorded over Brea. The one you see most is Anaheim PD (N826PD), 19 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,050–1,450 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Brea?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 10% of the 360 helicopter passes recorded over Brea. The one you see most is Orange County Sheriff's Department (N183SD), 9 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,050–1,350 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over Brea?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 1,300–1,900 ft; news helicopters at 1,050–1,300 ft; police helicopters at 1,050–1,450 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 1,050–1,350 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Brea?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 4.7 hours overhead across 57 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.