GTLA Live

Helicopters over Fullerton

Live helicopter tracking for Fullerton, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Fullerton

Expand live map →
Map of Fullerton, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Fullerton… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Fullerton”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Fullerton

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Fullerton

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Fullerton

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Fullerton

1,749helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
110.6
passes per week
3.9
hours overhead per week
1 PM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 1p · this hour of the day (4p): 115 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Fullerton

  • Police38%
  • Private34%
  • Fire / rescue12%
  • CHP4%
  • News4%
  • Other9%

The regulars over Fullerton

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Anaheim PDN826PD245 recorded visits· last here Fri 12:23 PM
  • Anaheim PDN326PD189 recorded visits· last here Fri 2:24 AM
  • Anaheim Police DeptN226PD96 recorded visits· last here Sat 8:50 PM
  • Orange Co FireN412FA81 recorded visits· last here Thu 3:00 PM
  • Orange Co FireN411FA45 recorded visits· last here Fri 5:03 PM

Seen over Fullerton lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Fullerton, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Fullerton

658 of 1,749 recorded passes over Fullerton were police helicopters — 38% of the traffic here, 30.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Anaheim PD (N826PD), 58 recorded passestypically 700–1,050 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over Fullerton

598 of 1,749 recorded passes over Fullerton were private and charter helicopters — 34% of the traffic here, 17.6 hours overhead in total.

usually 12pm–3pmtypically 700–1,150 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Fire helicopters over Fullerton

202 of 1,749 recorded passes over Fullerton were fire helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange Co Fire (N412FA), 25 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 550–850 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

CHP helicopters over Fullerton

74 of 1,749 recorded passes over Fullerton were CHP helicopters — 4% of the traffic here, 2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: CHP (N984HP), 7 recorded passestypically 500–750 ft

CHP aircraft work the freeways — pursuits, major collisions and traffic enforcement — and usually pass through rather than hold.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

CHP: CHP aircraft are usually working a freeway incident, a pursuit, or a traffic investigation.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Fullerton

Helicopters over Fullerton common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Fullerton?

Police helicopters account for 38% of the 1,749 helicopter passes recorded over Fullerton. The one you see most is Anaheim PD (N826PD), 58 recorded passes. They typically fly at 700–1,050 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Why is a fire helicopter over Fullerton?

Fire helicopters account for 12% of the 1,749 helicopter passes recorded over Fullerton. The one you see most is Orange Co Fire (N412FA), 25 recorded passes. They are usually 1pm–4pm here. They typically fly at 550–850 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Fullerton?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 700–1,050 ft; private and charter helicopters at 700–1,150 ft; fire helicopters at 550–850 ft; CHP helicopters at 500–750 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Fullerton?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 30.6 hours overhead across 658 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.