GTLA Live

Helicopters over Buena Park

Live helicopter tracking for Buena Park, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Buena Park

Expand live map →
Map of Buena Park, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Buena Park… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Buena Park”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Buena Park

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Buena Park

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 51 minutes ago, heading southeast.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Buena Park

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Buena Park

2,844helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
179.8
passes per week
13
hours overhead per week
3 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 3p · this hour of the day (4p): 203 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Buena Park

  • Private38%
  • Police34%
  • Fire / rescue10%
  • CHP7%
  • Sheriff3%
  • Other7%

The regulars over Buena Park

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Anaheim PDN826PD364 recorded visits· last here Fri 3:52 PM
  • Anaheim PDN326PD300 recorded visits· last here Fri 2:31 AM
  • Mercy AirN908KB151 recorded visits· last here Thu 5:09 PM
  • Anaheim Police DeptN226PD133 recorded visits· last here Sat 9:55 PM
  • Orange Co FireN412FA118 recorded visits· last here Thu 3:07 PM

Seen over Buena Park lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • Anaheim PDN826PD
  • Mtm AviationN821MR
  • Clipper GroupN289MS
  • Anaheim PDN326PD
  • Goodyear BlimpN2A
  • Stirn AviationN26TW
  • Mercy AirN908KB
  • Orange Co FireN412FA
  • LA Co FDN18LA
  • SkyFOX 11 / SkyCALN93DD
  • Orange Co FireN141FA
  • VerticalN70727

Who flies over Buena Park, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Buena Park

1,090 of 2,844 recorded passes over Buena Park were private and charter helicopters — 38% of the traffic here, 78.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Mtm Aviation (N821MR), 16 recorded passestypically 700–1,100 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over Buena Park

967 of 2,844 recorded passes over Buena Park were police helicopters — 34% of the traffic here, 65.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Anaheim PD (N326PD), 71 recorded passestypically 100–900 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Fire helicopters over Buena Park

288 of 2,844 recorded passes over Buena Park were fire helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 21.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange Co Fire (N412FA), 16 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 100–150 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

CHP helicopters over Buena Park

203 of 2,844 recorded passes over Buena Park were CHP helicopters — 7% of the traffic here, 17.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: CHP (N984HP), 8 recorded passes

CHP aircraft work the freeways — pursuits, major collisions and traffic enforcement — and usually pass through rather than hold.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

CHP: CHP aircraft are usually working a freeway incident, a pursuit, or a traffic investigation.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Buena Park

Helicopters over Buena Park common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Buena Park?

Police helicopters account for 34% of the 2,844 helicopter passes recorded over Buena Park. The one you see most is Anaheim PD (N326PD), 71 recorded passes. They typically fly at 100–900 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Why is a fire helicopter over Buena Park?

Fire helicopters account for 10% of the 2,844 helicopter passes recorded over Buena Park. The one you see most is Orange Co Fire (N412FA), 16 recorded passes. They are usually 1pm–4pm here. They typically fly at 100–150 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Buena Park?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 700–1,100 ft; police helicopters at 100–900 ft; fire helicopters at 100–150 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Buena Park?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 78.5 hours overhead across 1,090 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.