GTLA Live

Helicopters over Canyon Country

Live helicopter tracking for Canyon Country, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Canyon Country

Expand live map →
Map of Canyon Country, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Canyon Country… The dashed ring is the 8 km radius this page counts as “over Canyon Country”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Canyon Country

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Canyon Country

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 77 minutes ago, heading east.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Canyon Country

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Canyon Country

1,217helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
76.9
passes per week
6.5
hours overhead per week
3 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 3p · this hour of the day (4p): 109 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Canyon Country

  • Private39%
  • Fire / rescue31%
  • Sheriff18%
  • News8%
  • Military3%
  • Other2%

The regulars over Canyon Country

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LA Co FDN15LA65 recorded visits· last here Fri 10:20 AM
  • LA Co FD (Helitanker)N43CU55 recorded visits· last here Sun 5:42 PM
  • LA Co FDN822LA43 recorded visits· usually 5–8pm· last here Mon 9:03 PM
  • LADWPN704WP34 recorded visits· usually 8–11am· last here Mon 8:49 AM
  • LASDN960LA33 recorded visits· usually 8–11pm· last here Mon 9:37 PM

Seen over Canyon Country lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • LASDN956LA
  • Southern California EdisonN817CE
  • REACHN36RX
  • Southern California EdisonN816CE
  • Robinson HelicopterN726KD
  • LA Co FDN15LA
  • City Of Los Angeles Department Of Water & PowerN706WP
  • SoCal EdisonN413CE
  • LA City FireN303FD
  • Rotorcraft SupportN407GH
  • Helicopter ExpressN655HX
  • Endless Summer AviationN660FS

Who flies over Canyon Country, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Canyon Country

469 of 1,217 recorded passes over Canyon Country were private and charter helicopters — 39% of the traffic here, 28.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Rotorcraft Support (N407GH), 18 recorded passestypically 2,250–3,100 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Fire helicopters over Canyon Country

372 of 1,217 recorded passes over Canyon Country were fire helicopters — 31% of the traffic here, 46.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA Co FD (N15LA), 29 recorded passesusually 2pm–5pmtypically 2,100–2,950 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Sheriff's helicopters over Canyon Country

222 of 1,217 recorded passes over Canyon Country were sheriff's helicopters — 18% of the traffic here, 16.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N955LA), 13 recorded passesusually 3pm–6pmtypically 2,200–2,500 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

News helicopters over Canyon Country

95 of 1,217 recorded passes over Canyon Country were news helicopters — 8% of the traffic here, 7.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 8 recorded passesusually 2pm–5pmtypically 3,150–3,800 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Canyon Country

Helicopters over Canyon Country common questions

Why is a fire helicopter over Canyon Country?

Fire helicopters account for 31% of the 1,217 helicopter passes recorded over Canyon Country. The one you see most is LA Co FD (N15LA), 29 recorded passes. They are usually 2pm–5pm here. They typically fly at 2,100–2,950 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Canyon Country?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 18% of the 1,217 helicopter passes recorded over Canyon Country. The one you see most is LASD (N955LA), 13 recorded passes. They are usually 3pm–6pm here. They typically fly at 2,200–2,500 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Is that a news helicopter over Canyon Country?

News helicopters account for 8% of the 1,217 helicopter passes recorded over Canyon Country. The one you see most is ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 8 recorded passes. They are usually 2pm–5pm here. They typically fly at 3,150–3,800 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Canyon Country?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 2,250–3,100 ft; fire helicopters at 2,100–2,950 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 2,200–2,500 ft; news helicopters at 3,150–3,800 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Canyon Country?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are fire helicopters: 46.2 hours overhead across 372 recorded passes. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.