GTLA Live

Helicopters over Stevenson Ranch

Live helicopter tracking for Stevenson Ranch, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Stevenson Ranch

Expand live map →
Map of Stevenson Ranch, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Stevenson Ranch… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Stevenson Ranch”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Stevenson Ranch

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over Stevenson Ranch

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 11 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Stevenson Ranch

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Tracking concluded

News Swarm

Near Valencia

2 news helicopters converging over Valencia.

Read the record →
Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Stevenson Ranch

453helicopter passes tracked over 112 days
28.5
passes per week
1.0
hours overhead per week
9 AM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 9a · this hour of the day (1a): 1 pass over the last 114 days

Who flies over Stevenson Ranch

  • Private47%
  • Fire / rescue20%
  • News13%
  • Sheriff13%
  • Police3%
  • Other4%

The regulars over Stevenson Ranch

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Rotorcraft SupportN407GH23 recorded visits· usually 6–9am· last here Wed 2:00 PM
  • LADWPN704WP19 recorded visits· usually 8–11am· last here Mon 9:17 AM
  • LA City FireN307FD14 recorded visits· usually 9am–12pm· last here Mon 11:21 AM
  • LA City FireN306FD14 recorded visits· usually 9am–12pm· last here Fri 11:13 AM
  • LASDN950LA13 recorded visits· usually 8–11pm· last here Wed 10:18 PM

Seen over Stevenson Ranch lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Stevenson Ranch, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Stevenson Ranch

214 of 453 recorded passes over Stevenson Ranch were private and charter helicopters — 47% of the traffic here, 6.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Rotorcraft Support (N407GH), 23 recorded passestypically 2,050–3,400 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Fire helicopters over Stevenson Ranch

91 of 453 recorded passes over Stevenson Ranch were fire helicopters — 20% of the traffic here, 4.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA City Fire (N306FD), 13 recorded passesusually 9am–12pmtypically 1,850–2,350 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

News helicopters over Stevenson Ranch

61 of 453 recorded passes over Stevenson Ranch were news helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 2.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N50Q), 4 recorded passesusually 7am–10amtypically 2,200–2,600 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Sheriff's helicopters over Stevenson Ranch

58 of 453 recorded passes over Stevenson Ranch were sheriff's helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 1.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N950LA), 11 recorded passesusually 8pm–11pmtypically 1,950–2,200 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Stevenson Ranch

Helicopters over Stevenson Ranch common questions

Why is a fire helicopter over Stevenson Ranch?

Fire helicopters account for 20% of the 453 helicopter passes recorded over Stevenson Ranch. The one you see most is LA City Fire (N306FD), 13 recorded passes. They are usually 9am–12pm here. They typically fly at 1,850–2,350 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Is that a news helicopter over Stevenson Ranch?

News helicopters account for 13% of the 453 helicopter passes recorded over Stevenson Ranch. The one you see most is SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N50Q), 4 recorded passes. They are usually 7am–10am here. They typically fly at 2,200–2,600 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Stevenson Ranch?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 13% of the 453 helicopter passes recorded over Stevenson Ranch. The one you see most is LASD (N950LA), 11 recorded passes. They are usually 8pm–11pm here. They typically fly at 1,950–2,200 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over Stevenson Ranch?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 2,050–3,400 ft; fire helicopters at 1,850–2,350 ft; news helicopters at 2,200–2,600 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 1,950–2,200 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Stevenson Ranch?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 6.7 hours overhead across 214 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.