GTLA Live

Helicopters over Sylmar

Live helicopter tracking for Sylmar, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Sylmar

Expand live map →
Map of Sylmar, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Sylmar… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Sylmar”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Sylmar

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Sylmar

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 83 minutes ago, heading northwest.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Sylmar

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Sylmar

1,314helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
83.1
passes per week
5.3
hours overhead per week
10 AM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 10a · this hour of the day (4p): 80 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Sylmar

  • Private36%
  • Fire / rescue24%
  • Police21%
  • News13%
  • Sheriff6%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Sylmar

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LA City FireN703WP47 recorded visits· usually 9am–12pm· last here Wed 1:16 PM
  • LADWPN704WP41 recorded visits· usually 10am–1pm· last here Wed 8:28 AM
  • Sky5N925TV39 recorded visits· last here Thu 11:18 AM
  • LA Co FDN822LA37 recorded visits· last here Mon 8:43 PM
  • LA Co FDN15LA36 recorded visits· last here Fri 6:30 AM

Seen over Sylmar lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Sylmar, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Sylmar

472 of 1,314 recorded passes over Sylmar were private and charter helicopters — 36% of the traffic here, 23.1 hours overhead in total.

usually 8am–11amtypically 1,400–1,900 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Fire helicopters over Sylmar

312 of 1,314 recorded passes over Sylmar were fire helicopters — 24% of the traffic here, 14.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA City Fire (N307FD), 11 recorded passestypically 1,550–1,950 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Police helicopters over Sylmar

271 of 1,314 recorded passes over Sylmar were police helicopters — 21% of the traffic here, 33.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N229LA), 13 recorded passestypically 1,450–1,700 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

News helicopters over Sylmar

168 of 1,314 recorded passes over Sylmar were news helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 9.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Sky5 (N925TV), 5 recorded passesusually 4pm–7pmtypically 1,750–2,000 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Sylmar

Helicopters over Sylmar common questions

Why is a fire helicopter over Sylmar?

Fire helicopters account for 24% of the 1,314 helicopter passes recorded over Sylmar. The one you see most is LA City Fire (N307FD), 11 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,550–1,950 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Sylmar?

Police helicopters account for 21% of the 1,314 helicopter passes recorded over Sylmar. The one you see most is LAPD (N229LA), 13 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,450–1,700 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Sylmar?

News helicopters account for 13% of the 1,314 helicopter passes recorded over Sylmar. The one you see most is Sky5 (N925TV), 5 recorded passes. They are usually 4pm–7pm here. They typically fly at 1,750–2,000 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Sylmar?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 1,400–1,900 ft; fire helicopters at 1,550–1,950 ft; police helicopters at 1,450–1,700 ft; news helicopters at 1,750–2,000 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Sylmar?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 33.9 hours overhead across 271 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.