GTLA Live

Helicopters over Chatsworth

Live helicopter tracking for Chatsworth, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Chatsworth

Expand live map →
Map of Chatsworth, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Chatsworth… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Chatsworth”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Chatsworth

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Chatsworth

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 53 minutes ago, heading east.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Chatsworth

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Chatsworth

1,445helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
91.4
passes per week
5.3
hours overhead per week
9 AM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 9a · this hour of the day (4p): 83 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Chatsworth

  • Police52%
  • Private20%
  • Fire / rescue20%
  • News5%
  • Military1%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Chatsworth

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LAPDN229LA85 recorded visits· last here Sun 5:04 PM
  • LAPDN213PF76 recorded visits· last here Sun 8:02 PM
  • LAPDN232LA67 recorded visits· last here Wed 12:45 AM
  • LA City FireN305FD48 recorded visits· last here Wed 12:10 PM
  • LAPDN224LA47 recorded visits· last here Mon 12:09 PM

Seen over Chatsworth lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Chatsworth, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Chatsworth

749 of 1,445 recorded passes over Chatsworth were police helicopters — 52% of the traffic here, 51.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N229LA), 36 recorded passestypically 1,350–1,550 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over Chatsworth

292 of 1,445 recorded passes over Chatsworth were private and charter helicopters — 20% of the traffic here, 9.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Helirod (N121RH), 9 recorded passestypically 1,550–2,100 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Fire helicopters over Chatsworth

290 of 1,445 recorded passes over Chatsworth were fire helicopters — 20% of the traffic here, 11.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA City Fire (N305FD), 12 recorded passesusually 10am–1pmtypically 1,300–1,700 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

News helicopters over Chatsworth

79 of 1,445 recorded passes over Chatsworth were news helicopters — 5% of the traffic here, 10.2 hours overhead in total.

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Chatsworth

Helicopters over Chatsworth common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Chatsworth?

Police helicopters account for 52% of the 1,445 helicopter passes recorded over Chatsworth. The one you see most is LAPD (N229LA), 36 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,350–1,550 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Why is a fire helicopter over Chatsworth?

Fire helicopters account for 20% of the 1,445 helicopter passes recorded over Chatsworth. The one you see most is LA City Fire (N305FD), 12 recorded passes. They are usually 10am–1pm here. They typically fly at 1,300–1,700 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Is that a news helicopter over Chatsworth?

News helicopters account for 5% of the 1,445 helicopter passes recorded over Chatsworth. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Chatsworth?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 1,350–1,550 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,550–2,100 ft; fire helicopters at 1,300–1,700 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Chatsworth?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 51.1 hours overhead across 749 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.