GTLA Live

Helicopters over El Sereno

Live helicopter tracking for El Sereno, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over El Sereno

Expand live map →
Map of El Sereno, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over El Sereno… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over El Sereno”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with El Sereno

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over El Sereno

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 83 minutes ago, heading north.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around El Sereno

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Tracking concluded

News Swarm

Near Lincoln Heights

4 news helicopters converging over Lincoln Heights. @abc7 on X: #LIVE The driver is off the freeway in the Lincoln Heights area. The chase continues on surface streets.

Read the record →Watch the replay →
Tracking concluded

News Swarm

Near Highland Park

2 news helicopters converging over Highland Park.

Read the record →
Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over El Sereno

1,150helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
72.7
passes per week
3.1
hours overhead per week
10 AM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 10a · this hour of the day (4p): 72 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over El Sereno

  • Police36%
  • Sheriff30%
  • Private18%
  • News11%
  • Fire / rescue4%
  • Other2%

The regulars over El Sereno

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LASDN960LA41 recorded visits· last here Mon 4:04 PM
  • LAPDN213PF33 recorded visits· last here Sun 1:09 PM
  • LASD Air Rescue 5N951LB32 recorded visits· usually 8–11am· last here Sun 7:18 PM
  • LAPDN233LA24 recorded visits· last here Thu 12:11 PM
  • LAPDN230LA24 recorded visits· last here Thu 9:54 AM

Seen over El Sereno lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over El Sereno, by the numbers

Police helicopters over El Sereno

414 of 1,150 recorded passes over El Sereno were police helicopters — 36% of the traffic here, 21.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N232LA), 13 recorded passestypically 950–1,350 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Sheriff's helicopters over El Sereno

340 of 1,150 recorded passes over El Sereno were sheriff's helicopters — 30% of the traffic here, 11.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N960LA), 23 recorded passestypically 1,000–1,250 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Private and charter helicopters over El Sereno

204 of 1,150 recorded passes over El Sereno were private and charter helicopters — 18% of the traffic here, 4.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: City Of Los Angeles Dept Of Water & Power (N705WP), 6 recorded passesusually 9am–12pmtypically 1,150–1,600 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

News helicopters over El Sereno

121 of 1,150 recorded passes over El Sereno were news helicopters — 11% of the traffic here, 4.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 8 recorded passesusually 11am–2pmtypically 1,350–2,000 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over El Sereno

Helicopters over El Sereno common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over El Sereno?

Police helicopters account for 36% of the 1,150 helicopter passes recorded over El Sereno. The one you see most is LAPD (N232LA), 13 recorded passes. They typically fly at 950–1,350 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over El Sereno?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 30% of the 1,150 helicopter passes recorded over El Sereno. The one you see most is LASD (N960LA), 23 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,000–1,250 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Is that a news helicopter over El Sereno?

News helicopters account for 11% of the 1,150 helicopter passes recorded over El Sereno. The one you see most is ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 8 recorded passes. They are usually 11am–2pm here. They typically fly at 1,350–2,000 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over El Sereno?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 950–1,350 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 1,000–1,250 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,150–1,600 ft; news helicopters at 1,350–2,000 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over El Sereno?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 21.4 hours overhead across 414 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.