GTLA Live

Helicopters over Highland Park

Live helicopter tracking for Highland Park, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Highland Park

Expand live map →
Map of Highland Park, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Highland Park… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Highland Park”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Highland Park

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Highland Park

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 81 minutes ago, heading north.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Highland Park

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Highland Park

1,018helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
64.4
passes per week
3.2
hours overhead per week
10 AM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 10a · this hour of the day (4p): 58 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Highland Park

  • Police60%
  • Private17%
  • News11%
  • Fire / rescue7%
  • Sheriff4%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Highland Park

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LAPDN213PF57 recorded visits· last here Fri 7:17 PM
  • LAPDN229LA45 recorded visits· last here Sat 4:59 PM
  • LAPDN233LA37 recorded visits· last here Fri 9:31 AM
  • LAPDN223LA35 recorded visits· last here Sun 12:48 AM
  • LAPDN226LA29 recorded visits· last here Mon 1:20 PM

Seen over Highland Park lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Highland Park, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Highland Park

607 of 1,018 recorded passes over Highland Park were police helicopters — 60% of the traffic here, 29.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N233LA), 21 recorded passestypically 1,100–1,400 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over Highland Park

178 of 1,018 recorded passes over Highland Park were private and charter helicopters — 17% of the traffic here, 6.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: City Of Los Angeles Dept Of Water & Power (N705WP), 9 recorded passesusually 9am–12pmtypically 1,250–1,650 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

News helicopters over Highland Park

110 of 1,018 recorded passes over Highland Park were news helicopters — 11% of the traffic here, 7.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 9 recorded passestypically 1,300–2,000 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Fire helicopters over Highland Park

67 of 1,018 recorded passes over Highland Park were fire helicopters — 7% of the traffic here, 5.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA City Fire (N305FD), 13 recorded passesusually 5pm–8pmtypically 1,000–1,300 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Highland Park

Helicopters over Highland Park common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Highland Park?

Police helicopters account for 60% of the 1,018 helicopter passes recorded over Highland Park. The one you see most is LAPD (N233LA), 21 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,100–1,400 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Highland Park?

News helicopters account for 11% of the 1,018 helicopter passes recorded over Highland Park. The one you see most is ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 9 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,300–2,000 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a fire helicopter over Highland Park?

Fire helicopters account for 7% of the 1,018 helicopter passes recorded over Highland Park. The one you see most is LA City Fire (N305FD), 13 recorded passes. They are usually 5pm–8pm here. They typically fly at 1,000–1,300 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Highland Park?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 1,100–1,400 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,250–1,650 ft; news helicopters at 1,300–2,000 ft; fire helicopters at 1,000–1,300 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Highland Park?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 29.3 hours overhead across 607 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.