GTLA Live

Helicopters over Alhambra

Live helicopter tracking for Alhambra, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Alhambra

Expand live map →
Map of Alhambra, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Alhambra… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Alhambra”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Alhambra

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Alhambra

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 72 minutes ago, heading southeast.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Alhambra

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Alhambra

352helicopter passes tracked over 109 days
22.7
passes per week
0.6
hours overhead per week
3 PM
busiest hour
Sheriff
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 3p · this hour of the day (4p): 19 passes over the last 112 days

Who flies over Alhambra

  • Sheriff34%
  • Police29%
  • News16%
  • Private15%
  • Fire / rescue5%
  • Other2%

The regulars over Alhambra

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Pasadena PDN239PS32 recorded visits· last here Sun 9:02 PM
  • LASDN960LA16 recorded visits· last here Tue 8:10 AM
  • LASDN955LA12 recorded visits· last here Mon 11:12 PM
  • Pasadena PDN224KB12 recorded visits· usually 5–8pm· last here Sat 8:11 PM
  • LASDN959LA11 recorded visits· usually 1–4pm· last here Wed 6:54 PM

Seen over Alhambra lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Alhambra, by the numbers

Sheriff's helicopters over Alhambra

119 of 352 recorded passes over Alhambra were sheriff's helicopters — 34% of the traffic here, 3.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N960LA), 14 recorded passestypically 1,050–1,400 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Police helicopters over Alhambra

101 of 352 recorded passes over Alhambra were police helicopters — 29% of the traffic here, 3.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Pasadena PD (N239PS), 32 recorded passestypically 1,400–1,700 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

News helicopters over Alhambra

56 of 352 recorded passes over Alhambra were news helicopters — 16% of the traffic here, 1.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Sky5 (N925TV), 11 recorded passestypically 1,350–1,700 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Private and charter helicopters over Alhambra

52 of 352 recorded passes over Alhambra were private and charter helicopters — 15% of the traffic here, 1.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Masok Air (N567PW), 4 recorded passestypically 1,200–1,700 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

What it usually means

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Alhambra

Helicopters over Alhambra common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Alhambra?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 34% of the 352 helicopter passes recorded over Alhambra. The one you see most is LASD (N960LA), 14 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,050–1,400 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Alhambra?

Police helicopters account for 29% of the 352 helicopter passes recorded over Alhambra. The one you see most is Pasadena PD (N239PS), 32 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,400–1,700 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Alhambra?

News helicopters account for 16% of the 352 helicopter passes recorded over Alhambra. The one you see most is Sky5 (N925TV), 11 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,350–1,700 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Alhambra?

From the passes recorded here: sheriff's helicopters at 1,050–1,400 ft; police helicopters at 1,400–1,700 ft; news helicopters at 1,350–1,700 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,200–1,700 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Alhambra?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are sheriff's helicopters: 3.7 hours overhead across 119 recorded passes. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.