GTLA Live

Helicopters over Fountain Valley

Live helicopter tracking for Fountain Valley, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Fountain Valley

Expand live map →
Map of Fountain Valley, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Fountain Valley… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Fountain Valley”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Fountain Valley

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Fountain Valley

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 4 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Fountain Valley

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Fountain Valley

1,271helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
80.4
passes per week
3.2
hours overhead per week
10 AM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 10a · this hour of the day (4p): 83 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Fountain Valley

  • Private47%
  • Police29%
  • Sheriff13%
  • News6%
  • Military3%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Fountain Valley

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Huntington Beach PDN682HB174 recorded visits· last here Tue 12:05 AM
  • Orange Co SheriffN183SD87 recorded visits· last here Tue 11:46 AM
  • Huntington Beach PDN683HB79 recorded visits· last here Wed 10:30 AM
  • VerticalN7072763 recorded visits· last here Wed 8:57 AM
  • HelistreamN8015653 recorded visits· last here Fri 12:30 PM

Seen over Fountain Valley lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Fountain Valley, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Fountain Valley

602 of 1,271 recorded passes over Fountain Valley were private and charter helicopters — 47% of the traffic here, 22.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Helistream (N80156), 32 recorded passestypically 800–1,100 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over Fountain Valley

374 of 1,271 recorded passes over Fountain Valley were police helicopters — 29% of the traffic here, 18.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Huntington Beach PD (N682HB), 32 recorded passesusually 10pm–1amtypically 750–1,000 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Sheriff's helicopters over Fountain Valley

170 of 1,271 recorded passes over Fountain Valley were sheriff's helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 6.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange County Sheriff's Department (N183SD), 18 recorded passesusually 8pm–11pmtypically 800–1,000 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

News helicopters over Fountain Valley

74 of 1,271 recorded passes over Fountain Valley were news helicopters — 6% of the traffic here, 1.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 11 recorded passestypically 900–1,200 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Fountain Valley

Helicopters over Fountain Valley common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Fountain Valley?

Police helicopters account for 29% of the 1,271 helicopter passes recorded over Fountain Valley. The one you see most is Huntington Beach PD (N682HB), 32 recorded passes. They are usually 10pm–1am here. They typically fly at 750–1,000 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Fountain Valley?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 13% of the 1,271 helicopter passes recorded over Fountain Valley. The one you see most is Orange County Sheriff's Department (N183SD), 18 recorded passes. They are usually 8pm–11pm here. They typically fly at 800–1,000 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Is that a news helicopter over Fountain Valley?

News helicopters account for 6% of the 1,271 helicopter passes recorded over Fountain Valley. The one you see most is SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 11 recorded passes. They typically fly at 900–1,200 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Fountain Valley?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 800–1,100 ft; police helicopters at 750–1,000 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 800–1,000 ft; news helicopters at 900–1,200 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Fountain Valley?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 22.1 hours overhead across 602 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.