GTLA Live

Helicopters over Huntington Beach

Live helicopter tracking for Huntington Beach, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Huntington Beach

Expand live map →
Map of Huntington Beach, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Huntington Beach… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Huntington Beach”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Huntington Beach

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over Huntington Beach

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Huntington Beach

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Huntington Beach

1,659helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
104.7
passes per week
6.0
hours overhead per week
2 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 2p · this hour of the day (8p): 53 passes over the last 114 days

Who flies over Huntington Beach

  • Private51%
  • Police25%
  • News10%
  • Military8%
  • Sheriff4%
  • Other3%

The regulars over Huntington Beach

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Huntington Beach PDN682HB184 recorded visits· last here Tue 12:01 AM
  • Huntington Beach PDN683HB105 recorded visits· last here Wed 10:38 AM
  • MaverickN852MH53 recorded visits· usually 4–7pm· last here Wed 7:10 AM
  • MaverickN851MH40 recorded visits· usually 4–7pm· last here Tue 4:25 PM
  • ABC NewsCopterN828AP37 recorded visits· last here Wed 9:07 AM

Seen over Huntington Beach lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • Orange Co FireN411FA
  • Rogue AviationN335PD
  • Air MethodsN533LC
  • Robinson HelicopterN41842
  • Teledyne Flir DefenseN3251R
  • SkyFOX 11 / SkyCALN93DD
  • Polar StarN728PG
  • Private / civilN1088Y
  • US ARMY18-20980
  • Goodyear BlimpN2A
  • Private / civilN644WB
  • Sky5N925TV

Who flies over Huntington Beach, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Huntington Beach

838 of 1,659 recorded passes over Huntington Beach were private and charter helicopters — 51% of the traffic here, 41.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Goodyear Blimp (N2A), 8 recorded passestypically 500–900 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over Huntington Beach

413 of 1,659 recorded passes over Huntington Beach were police helicopters — 25% of the traffic here, 35.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Huntington Beach PD (N682HB), 36 recorded passestypically 500–900 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

News helicopters over Huntington Beach

173 of 1,659 recorded passes over Huntington Beach were news helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 8.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 19 recorded passesusually 10am–1pmtypically 600–1,000 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Military helicopters over Huntington Beach

129 of 1,659 recorded passes over Huntington Beach were military helicopters — 8% of the traffic here, 4.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: US ARMY (20-21168), 6 recorded passesusually 12pm–3pmtypically 450–550 ft

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Huntington Beach

Helicopters over Huntington Beach common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Huntington Beach?

Police helicopters account for 25% of the 1,659 helicopter passes recorded over Huntington Beach. The one you see most is Huntington Beach PD (N682HB), 36 recorded passes. They typically fly at 500–900 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Huntington Beach?

News helicopters account for 10% of the 1,659 helicopter passes recorded over Huntington Beach. The one you see most is ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 19 recorded passes. They are usually 10am–1pm here. They typically fly at 600–1,000 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Huntington Beach?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 500–900 ft; police helicopters at 500–900 ft; news helicopters at 600–1,000 ft; military helicopters at 450–550 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Huntington Beach?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 41.9 hours overhead across 838 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.