GTLA Live

Helicopters over Laguna Niguel

Live helicopter tracking for Laguna Niguel, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Laguna Niguel

Expand live map →
Map of Laguna Niguel, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Laguna Niguel… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Laguna Niguel”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Laguna Niguel

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Laguna Niguel

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 10 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Laguna Niguel

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Laguna Niguel

319helicopter passes tracked over 110 days
20.4
passes per week
0.7
hours overhead per week
2 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 2p · this hour of the day (4p): 28 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Laguna Niguel

  • Private34%
  • Sheriff30%
  • News17%
  • Military10%
  • Fire / rescue5%
  • Other4%

The regulars over Laguna Niguel

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Orange Co SheriffN183SD38 recorded visits· last here Wed 9:02 AM
  • Orange Co SheriffN185SD35 recorded visits· last here Tue 10:18 AM
  • ABC NewsCopterN828AP22 recorded visits· usually 2–5pm· last here Sat 4:17 PM
  • HelinetN435AK9 recorded visits· last here Tue 4:23 AM
  • Orange Co FireN412FA8 recorded visits· last here Wed 12:25 PM

Seen over Laguna Niguel lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Laguna Niguel, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Laguna Niguel

109 of 319 recorded passes over Laguna Niguel were private and charter helicopters — 34% of the traffic here, 3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Helinet (N435AK), 7 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 1,000–1,900 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Laguna Niguel

96 of 319 recorded passes over Laguna Niguel were sheriff's helicopters — 30% of the traffic here, 4.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N183SD), 38 recorded passestypically 1,000–1,400 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

News helicopters over Laguna Niguel

53 of 319 recorded passes over Laguna Niguel were news helicopters — 17% of the traffic here, 1.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 22 recorded passesusually 2pm–5pmtypically 1,400–4,300 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Military helicopters over Laguna Niguel

33 of 319 recorded passes over Laguna Niguel were military helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 0.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: US ARMY (17-20926), 3 recorded passestypically 1,950–5,050 ft

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Laguna Niguel

Helicopters over Laguna Niguel common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Laguna Niguel?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 30% of the 319 helicopter passes recorded over Laguna Niguel. The one you see most is LASD (N183SD), 38 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,000–1,400 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Is that a news helicopter over Laguna Niguel?

News helicopters account for 17% of the 319 helicopter passes recorded over Laguna Niguel. The one you see most is ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 22 recorded passes. They are usually 2pm–5pm here. They typically fly at 1,400–4,300 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Laguna Niguel?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 1,000–1,900 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 1,000–1,400 ft; news helicopters at 1,400–4,300 ft; military helicopters at 1,950–5,050 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Laguna Niguel?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are sheriff's helicopters: 4.4 hours overhead across 96 recorded passes. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.