GTLA Live

Helicopters over San Juan Capistrano

Live helicopter tracking for San Juan Capistrano, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over San Juan Capistrano

Expand live map →
Map of San Juan Capistrano, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over San Juan Capistrano… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over San Juan Capistrano”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with San Juan Capistrano

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over San Juan Capistrano

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around San Juan Capistrano

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over San Juan Capistrano

578helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
36.5
passes per week
1.9
hours overhead per week
2 PM
busiest hour
Sheriff
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 2p · this hour of the day (4p): 70 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over San Juan Capistrano

  • Sheriff31%
  • Fire / rescue23%
  • Private20%
  • News17%
  • Military7%
  • Other3%

The regulars over San Juan Capistrano

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Orange Co SheriffN183SD83 recorded visits· last here Wed 9:17 PM
  • Orange Co SheriffN185SD68 recorded visits· last here Tue 1:19 PM
  • Orange Co FireN412FA42 recorded visits· usually 2–5pm· last here Tue 3:37 PM
  • Sky5N925TV24 recorded visits· usually 8–11am· last here Sat 8:58 AM
  • SkyFOX 11 / SkyCALN50Q24 recorded visits· usually 4–7pm· last here Fri 9:08 PM

Seen over San Juan Capistrano lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over San Juan Capistrano, by the numbers

Sheriff's helicopters over San Juan Capistrano

180 of 578 recorded passes over San Juan Capistrano were sheriff's helicopters — 31% of the traffic here, 10.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange Co Sheriff (N185SD), 7 recorded passestypically 850–1,200 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Fire helicopters over San Juan Capistrano

133 of 578 recorded passes over San Juan Capistrano were fire helicopters — 23% of the traffic here, 6.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange Co Fire (N412FA), 39 recorded passesusually 2pm–5pmtypically 450–700 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Private and charter helicopters over San Juan Capistrano

115 of 578 recorded passes over San Juan Capistrano were private and charter helicopters — 20% of the traffic here, 3.6 hours overhead in total.

usually 12pm–3pmtypically 1,000–1,700 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

News helicopters over San Juan Capistrano

97 of 578 recorded passes over San Juan Capistrano were news helicopters — 17% of the traffic here, 8.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N50Q), 24 recorded passesusually 4pm–7pmtypically 4,600–5,450 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over San Juan Capistrano

Helicopters over San Juan Capistrano common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over San Juan Capistrano?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 31% of the 578 helicopter passes recorded over San Juan Capistrano. The one you see most is Orange Co Sheriff (N185SD), 7 recorded passes. They typically fly at 850–1,200 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a fire helicopter over San Juan Capistrano?

Fire helicopters account for 23% of the 578 helicopter passes recorded over San Juan Capistrano. The one you see most is Orange Co Fire (N412FA), 39 recorded passes. They are usually 2pm–5pm here. They typically fly at 450–700 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Is that a news helicopter over San Juan Capistrano?

News helicopters account for 17% of the 578 helicopter passes recorded over San Juan Capistrano. The one you see most is SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N50Q), 24 recorded passes. They are usually 4pm–7pm here. They typically fly at 4,600–5,450 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over San Juan Capistrano?

From the passes recorded here: sheriff's helicopters at 850–1,200 ft; fire helicopters at 450–700 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,000–1,700 ft; news helicopters at 4,600–5,450 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over San Juan Capistrano?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are sheriff's helicopters: 10.1 hours overhead across 180 recorded passes. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.