GTLA Live

Helicopters over Laguna Beach

Live helicopter tracking for Laguna Beach, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Laguna Beach

Expand live map →
Map of Laguna Beach, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Laguna Beach… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Laguna Beach”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Laguna Beach

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Laguna Beach

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Laguna Beach

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Laguna Beach

991helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
62.7
passes per week
2.7
hours overhead per week
12 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 12p · this hour of the day (4p): 87 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Laguna Beach

  • Private50%
  • Sheriff19%
  • News12%
  • Military12%
  • Fire / rescue4%
  • Other3%

The regulars over Laguna Beach

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Orange Co SheriffN185SD61 recorded visits· last here Tue 1:31 PM
  • Orange Co SheriffN183SD55 recorded visits· last here Sat 9:41 AM
  • ABC NewsCopterN828AP30 recorded visits· usually 2–5pm· last here Tue 9:16 AM
  • Orange Co FireN412FA25 recorded visits· usually 10am–1pm· last here Tue 3:57 PM
  • November AlphaN323TH22 recorded visits· usually 4–7pm· last here Tue 4:23 PM

Seen over Laguna Beach lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • Robinson HelicopterN41842
  • Teledyne Flir DefenseN3251R
  • Private / civilN1088Y
  • US NAVY168101
  • US ARMY20-21169
  • US ARMY18-20980
  • Polar StarN4043P
  • Goodyear BlimpN2A
  • Stirn AviationN26TW
  • Private / civilN644WB
  • SkyFOX 11 / SkyCALN93DD
  • First Air AssociatesN821JP

Who flies over Laguna Beach, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Laguna Beach

497 of 991 recorded passes over Laguna Beach were private and charter helicopters — 50% of the traffic here, 18.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: November Alpha (N323TH), 9 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 550–1,000 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Laguna Beach

184 of 991 recorded passes over Laguna Beach were sheriff's helicopters — 19% of the traffic here, 11.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange County Sheriff's Department (N185SD), 13 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 400–900 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

News helicopters over Laguna Beach

123 of 991 recorded passes over Laguna Beach were news helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 6.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 14 recorded passesusually 10am–1pmtypically 800–2,000 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Military helicopters over Laguna Beach

117 of 991 recorded passes over Laguna Beach were military helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 3.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: US ARMY (20-21168), 8 recorded passestypically 450–700 ft

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Laguna Beach

Helicopters over Laguna Beach common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Laguna Beach?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 19% of the 991 helicopter passes recorded over Laguna Beach. The one you see most is Orange County Sheriff's Department (N185SD), 13 recorded passes. They are usually 1pm–4pm here. They typically fly at 400–900 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Is that a news helicopter over Laguna Beach?

News helicopters account for 12% of the 991 helicopter passes recorded over Laguna Beach. The one you see most is ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 14 recorded passes. They are usually 10am–1pm here. They typically fly at 800–2,000 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Laguna Beach?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 550–1,000 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 400–900 ft; news helicopters at 800–2,000 ft; military helicopters at 450–700 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Laguna Beach?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 18.9 hours overhead across 497 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.