GTLA Live

Helicopters over Dana Point

Live helicopter tracking for Dana Point, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Dana Point

Expand live map →
Map of Dana Point, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Dana Point… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Dana Point”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Dana Point

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Dana Point

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Dana Point

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Dana Point

956helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
60.4
passes per week
2.9
hours overhead per week
12 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 12p · this hour of the day (4p): 85 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Dana Point

  • Private41%
  • Sheriff22%
  • Military18%
  • News13%
  • Fire / rescue4%
  • Other2%

The regulars over Dana Point

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Orange Co SheriffN183SD85 recorded visits· last here Wed 9:00 AM
  • Orange Co SheriffN185SD74 recorded visits· last here Tue 1:27 PM
  • ABC NewsCopterN828AP43 recorded visits· usually 3–6pm· last here Sat 8:55 AM
  • Orange Co FireN412FA21 recorded visits· usually 10am–1pm· last here Sun 7:50 AM
  • SkyFOX 11 / SkyCALN50Q20 recorded visits· usually 3–6pm· last here Fri 6:22 PM

Seen over Dana Point lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • Robinson HelicopterN41842
  • Teledyne Flir DefenseN3251R
  • Private / civilN1088Y
  • REACHN326RX
  • US NAVY168101
  • US ARMY18-20980
  • Polar StarN4043P
  • Goodyear BlimpN2A
  • Private / civilN644WB
  • US NAVY168561
  • AIR7 (backup)N29HD
  • Mil / CG167840

Who flies over Dana Point, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Dana Point

393 of 956 recorded passes over Dana Point were private and charter helicopters — 41% of the traffic here, 16.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Helinet (N76FL), 5 recorded passesusually 12pm–3pmtypically 600–1,150 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Dana Point

213 of 956 recorded passes over Dana Point were sheriff's helicopters — 22% of the traffic here, 12.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange County Sheriff's Department (N185SD), 14 recorded passestypically 450–950 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Military helicopters over Dana Point

169 of 956 recorded passes over Dana Point were military helicopters — 18% of the traffic here, 9.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: US ARMY (20-21168), 7 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 350–700 ft

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

News helicopters over Dana Point

125 of 956 recorded passes over Dana Point were news helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 4.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 26 recorded passesusually 3pm–6pmtypically 1,200–5,200 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Dana Point

Helicopters over Dana Point common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Dana Point?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 22% of the 956 helicopter passes recorded over Dana Point. The one you see most is Orange County Sheriff's Department (N185SD), 14 recorded passes. They typically fly at 450–950 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Is that a news helicopter over Dana Point?

News helicopters account for 13% of the 956 helicopter passes recorded over Dana Point. The one you see most is ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 26 recorded passes. They are usually 3pm–6pm here. They typically fly at 1,200–5,200 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Dana Point?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 600–1,150 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 450–950 ft; military helicopters at 350–700 ft; news helicopters at 1,200–5,200 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Dana Point?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 16.2 hours overhead across 393 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.