GTLA Live

Helicopters over Mount Wilson

Live helicopter tracking for Mount Wilson, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Mount Wilson

Expand live map →
Map of Mount Wilson, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Mount Wilson… The dashed ring is the 8 km radius this page counts as “over Mount Wilson”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Mount Wilson

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Mount Wilson

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 5 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Mount Wilson

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Mount Wilson

751helicopter passes tracked over 106 days
49.8
passes per week
3.9
hours overhead per week
3 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 3p · this hour of the day (12p): 66 passes over the last 108 days

Who flies over Mount Wilson

  • Private35%
  • Sheriff28%
  • Fire / rescue19%
  • Police13%
  • Military3%
  • Other3%

The regulars over Mount Wilson

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LASD Air Rescue 5N951LB64 recorded visits· last here Sun 7:09 PM
  • Rotorcraft SupportN407GH54 recorded visits· last here Wed 4:22 PM
  • Private / civilN411CE46 recorded visits
  • Pasadena PDN239PS43 recorded visits· usually 4–7pm· last here Fri 6:03 PM
  • LA Co FDN120LA43 recorded visits· last here Wed 7:24 AM

Seen over Mount Wilson lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • Southern California EdisonN816CE
  • Mercy AirN908KB
  • SoCal EdisonN413CE
  • Pasadena PDN224KB
  • LajkN868GZ
  • LASDN958LA
  • LASDN955LA
  • Private / civilN411CE
  • Pasadena PDN239PS
  • LASDN956LA
  • Robinson HelicopterN402SM
  • Coastal HelicoptersN623PD

Who flies over Mount Wilson, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Mount Wilson

260 of 751 recorded passes over Mount Wilson were private and charter helicopters — 35% of the traffic here, 24.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Rotorcraft Support (N407GH), 54 recorded passestypically 2,900–4,450 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Mount Wilson

212 of 751 recorded passes over Mount Wilson were sheriff's helicopters — 28% of the traffic here, 16.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N959LA), 13 recorded passesusually 2pm–5pmtypically 3,600–4,400 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Fire helicopters over Mount Wilson

141 of 751 recorded passes over Mount Wilson were fire helicopters — 19% of the traffic here, 10.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA Co FD (N120LA), 16 recorded passestypically 3,650–4,900 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Police helicopters over Mount Wilson

97 of 751 recorded passes over Mount Wilson were police helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 5.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Pasadena PD (N239PS), 21 recorded passesusually 4pm–7pmtypically 1,800–2,200 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Mount Wilson

Helicopters over Mount Wilson common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Mount Wilson?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 28% of the 751 helicopter passes recorded over Mount Wilson. The one you see most is LASD (N959LA), 13 recorded passes. They are usually 2pm–5pm here. They typically fly at 3,600–4,400 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a fire helicopter over Mount Wilson?

Fire helicopters account for 19% of the 751 helicopter passes recorded over Mount Wilson. The one you see most is LA Co FD (N120LA), 16 recorded passes. They typically fly at 3,650–4,900 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Mount Wilson?

Police helicopters account for 13% of the 751 helicopter passes recorded over Mount Wilson. The one you see most is Pasadena PD (N239PS), 21 recorded passes. They are usually 4pm–7pm here. They typically fly at 1,800–2,200 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How high do helicopters fly over Mount Wilson?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 2,900–4,450 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 3,600–4,400 ft; fire helicopters at 3,650–4,900 ft; police helicopters at 1,800–2,200 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Mount Wilson?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 24.3 hours overhead across 260 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.