GTLA Live

Helicopters over Monrovia

Live helicopter tracking for Monrovia, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Monrovia

Expand live map →
Map of Monrovia, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Monrovia… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Monrovia”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Monrovia

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over Monrovia

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Monrovia

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Monrovia

1,177helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
74.3
passes per week
2.5
hours overhead per week
5 PM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 5p · this hour of the day (8p): 73 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Monrovia

  • Police51%
  • Private20%
  • Fire / rescue12%
  • News7%
  • Sheriff7%
  • Other2%

The regulars over Monrovia

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Pasadena PDN239PS212 recorded visits· last here Sun 8:44 PM
  • Pasadena PDN8NF109 recorded visits· last here Fri 2:56 PM
  • Pasadena PDN224KB79 recorded visits· last here Sat 8:58 PM
  • LA Co FDN120LA30 recorded visits· usually 5–8am· last here Wed 7:19 AM
  • LA Co FDN18LA19 recorded visits· usually 6–9am· last here Fri 6:18 PM

Seen over Monrovia lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Monrovia, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Monrovia

603 of 1,177 recorded passes over Monrovia were police helicopters — 51% of the traffic here, 24.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Pasadena PD (N239PS), 69 recorded passestypically 1,600–2,100 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over Monrovia

239 of 1,177 recorded passes over Monrovia were private and charter helicopters — 20% of the traffic here, 5.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Southern California Edison (N817CE), 6 recorded passesusually 11am–2pmtypically 1,200–2,550 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Fire helicopters over Monrovia

144 of 1,177 recorded passes over Monrovia were fire helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA Co FD (N18LA), 11 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 1,850–3,200 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

News helicopters over Monrovia

84 of 1,177 recorded passes over Monrovia were news helicopters — 7% of the traffic here, 2.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 4 recorded passestypically 1,400–2,600 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Monrovia

Helicopters over Monrovia common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Monrovia?

Police helicopters account for 51% of the 1,177 helicopter passes recorded over Monrovia. The one you see most is Pasadena PD (N239PS), 69 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,600–2,100 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Why is a fire helicopter over Monrovia?

Fire helicopters account for 12% of the 1,177 helicopter passes recorded over Monrovia. The one you see most is LA Co FD (N18LA), 11 recorded passes. They are usually 1pm–4pm here. They typically fly at 1,850–3,200 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Is that a news helicopter over Monrovia?

News helicopters account for 7% of the 1,177 helicopter passes recorded over Monrovia. The one you see most is ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 4 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,400–2,600 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Monrovia?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 1,600–2,100 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,200–2,550 ft; fire helicopters at 1,850–3,200 ft; news helicopters at 1,400–2,600 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Monrovia?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 24.5 hours overhead across 603 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.