GTLA Live

Helicopters over Sierra Madre

Live helicopter tracking for Sierra Madre, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Sierra Madre

Expand live map →
Map of Sierra Madre, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Sierra Madre… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Sierra Madre”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Sierra Madre

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Sierra Madre

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Sierra Madre

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Sierra Madre

1,259helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
79.6
passes per week
3.4
hours overhead per week
5 PM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 5p · this hour of the day (4p): 77 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Sierra Madre

  • Police54%
  • Private20%
  • Fire / rescue12%
  • Sheriff6%
  • News6%
  • Other3%

The regulars over Sierra Madre

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Pasadena PDN239PS235 recorded visits· last here Sun 8:15 PM
  • Pasadena PDN8NF137 recorded visits· last here Fri 2:55 PM
  • Pasadena PDN224KB76 recorded visits· last here Sat 9:06 PM
  • LA Co FDN120LA35 recorded visits· usually 5–8am· last here Wed 7:21 AM
  • Southern California EdisonN816CE20 recorded visits· usually 8–11am· last here Fri 1:52 PM

Seen over Sierra Madre lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Sierra Madre, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Sierra Madre

675 of 1,259 recorded passes over Sierra Madre were police helicopters — 54% of the traffic here, 35.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Pasadena PD (N239PS), 56 recorded passestypically 1,600–2,100 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over Sierra Madre

248 of 1,259 recorded passes over Sierra Madre were private and charter helicopters — 20% of the traffic here, 9.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Southern California Edison (N816CE), 5 recorded passestypically 1,600–2,600 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Fire helicopters over Sierra Madre

155 of 1,259 recorded passes over Sierra Madre were fire helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 3.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA Co FD (N18LA), 10 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 2,100–3,300 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Sheriff's helicopters over Sierra Madre

76 of 1,259 recorded passes over Sierra Madre were sheriff's helicopters — 6% of the traffic here, 2.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N960LA), 4 recorded passestypically 1,650–2,050 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Sierra Madre

Helicopters over Sierra Madre common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Sierra Madre?

Police helicopters account for 54% of the 1,259 helicopter passes recorded over Sierra Madre. The one you see most is Pasadena PD (N239PS), 56 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,600–2,100 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Why is a fire helicopter over Sierra Madre?

Fire helicopters account for 12% of the 1,259 helicopter passes recorded over Sierra Madre. The one you see most is LA Co FD (N18LA), 10 recorded passes. They are usually 1pm–4pm here. They typically fly at 2,100–3,300 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Sierra Madre?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 6% of the 1,259 helicopter passes recorded over Sierra Madre. The one you see most is LASD (N960LA), 4 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,650–2,050 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over Sierra Madre?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 1,600–2,100 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,600–2,600 ft; fire helicopters at 2,100–3,300 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 1,650–2,050 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Sierra Madre?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 35.6 hours overhead across 675 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.