GTLA Live

Helicopters over San Gabriel

Live helicopter tracking for San Gabriel, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over San Gabriel

Expand live map →
Map of San Gabriel, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over San Gabriel… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over San Gabriel”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with San Gabriel

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over San Gabriel

Nothing has been recorded over San Gabriel in the last 12 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around San Gabriel

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over San Gabriel

113helicopter passes tracked over 72 days
11.1
passes per week
0.3
hours overhead per week
11 AM
busiest hour
Sheriff
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 11a · this hour of the day (11a): 12 passes over the last 71 days

Who flies over San Gabriel

  • Sheriff36%
  • Private27%
  • Police18%
  • News17%
  • Military2%
  • Other1%

The regulars over San Gabriel

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LASDN960LA7 recorded visits· usually 6–9pm· last here Sat 6:14 PM
  • LASDN959LA7 recorded visits· usually 1–4pm· last here Mon 2:13 PM
  • Pasadena PDN239PS7 recorded visits· usually 7–10pm· last here Sat 9:57 PM
  • Masok AirN567PW6 recorded visits· usually 10am–1pm· last here Wed 7:20 PM
  • AIR7N71HD6 recorded visits· usually 6–9am· last here Tue 11:53 AM

Seen over San Gabriel lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over San Gabriel, by the numbers

Sheriff's helicopters over San Gabriel

41 of 113 recorded passes over San Gabriel were sheriff's helicopters — 36% of the traffic here, 0.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N959LA), 7 recorded passestypically 950–1,200 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Private and charter helicopters over San Gabriel

30 of 113 recorded passes over San Gabriel were private and charter helicopters — 27% of the traffic here, 0.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Masok Air (N567PW), 6 recorded passestypically 1,200–2,000 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over San Gabriel

20 of 113 recorded passes over San Gabriel were police helicopters — 18% of the traffic here, 0.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Pasadena PD (N239PS), 7 recorded passesusually 9pm–12amtypically 1,300–2,100 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

News helicopters over San Gabriel

19 of 113 recorded passes over San Gabriel were news helicopters — 17% of the traffic here, 0.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: AIR7 (N71HD), 6 recorded passestypically 1,150–1,800 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over San Gabriel

Helicopters over San Gabriel common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over San Gabriel?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 36% of the 113 helicopter passes recorded over San Gabriel. The one you see most is LASD (N959LA), 7 recorded passes. They typically fly at 950–1,200 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a police helicopter circling over San Gabriel?

Police helicopters account for 18% of the 113 helicopter passes recorded over San Gabriel. The one you see most is Pasadena PD (N239PS), 7 recorded passes. They are usually 9pm–12am here. They typically fly at 1,300–2,100 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over San Gabriel?

News helicopters account for 17% of the 113 helicopter passes recorded over San Gabriel. The one you see most is AIR7 (N71HD), 6 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,150–1,800 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over San Gabriel?

From the passes recorded here: sheriff's helicopters at 950–1,200 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,200–2,000 ft; police helicopters at 1,300–2,100 ft; news helicopters at 1,150–1,800 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.