GTLA Live

Helicopters over Temple City

Live helicopter tracking for Temple City, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Temple City

Expand live map →
Map of Temple City, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Temple City… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Temple City”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Temple City

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Temple City

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Temple City

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Temple City

559helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
35.3
passes per week
1.3
hours overhead per week
2 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 2p · this hour of the day (4p): 21 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Temple City

  • Private43%
  • Sheriff21%
  • Police18%
  • News11%
  • Fire / rescue4%
  • Other4%

The regulars over Temple City

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Pasadena PDN239PS30 recorded visits· usually 8–11pm· last here Sun 8:58 PM
  • Uaa InternationalN652224 recorded visits· usually 8–11am· last here Fri 11:47 AM
  • Pasadena PDN8NF19 recorded visits· usually 9pm–12am· last here Fri 12:44 AM
  • LASDN960LA17 recorded visits· usually 7–10pm· last here Sat 5:59 PM
  • Universal Aviators AcademyN16HF13 recorded visits· usually 10am–1pm· last here Thu 5:56 PM

Seen over Temple City lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Temple City, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Temple City

239 of 559 recorded passes over Temple City were private and charter helicopters — 43% of the traffic here, 7.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Uaa International (N6522), 24 recorded passestypically 600–1,100 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Temple City

115 of 559 recorded passes over Temple City were sheriff's helicopters — 21% of the traffic here, 4.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N960LA), 15 recorded passesusually 7pm–10pmtypically 850–1,200 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Police helicopters over Temple City

99 of 559 recorded passes over Temple City were police helicopters — 18% of the traffic here, 5.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Pasadena PD (N239PS), 20 recorded passesusually 9pm–12amtypically 1,200–1,900 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

News helicopters over Temple City

60 of 559 recorded passes over Temple City were news helicopters — 11% of the traffic here, 1.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Sky5 (N925TV), 6 recorded passestypically 1,400–1,800 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Temple City

Helicopters over Temple City common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Temple City?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 21% of the 559 helicopter passes recorded over Temple City. The one you see most is LASD (N960LA), 15 recorded passes. They are usually 7pm–10pm here. They typically fly at 850–1,200 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Temple City?

Police helicopters account for 18% of the 559 helicopter passes recorded over Temple City. The one you see most is Pasadena PD (N239PS), 20 recorded passes. They are usually 9pm–12am here. They typically fly at 1,200–1,900 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Temple City?

News helicopters account for 11% of the 559 helicopter passes recorded over Temple City. The one you see most is Sky5 (N925TV), 6 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,400–1,800 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Temple City?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 600–1,100 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 850–1,200 ft; police helicopters at 1,200–1,900 ft; news helicopters at 1,400–1,800 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Temple City?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 7.4 hours overhead across 239 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.