GTLA Live

Helicopters over Rosemead

Live helicopter tracking for Rosemead, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Rosemead

Expand live map →
Map of Rosemead, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Rosemead… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Rosemead”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Rosemead

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Rosemead

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Rosemead

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Rosemead

438helicopter passes tracked over 72 days
42.9
passes per week
1.4
hours overhead per week
10 AM
busiest hour
Sheriff
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 10a · this hour of the day (11a): 21 passes over the last 72 days

Who flies over Rosemead

  • Sheriff33%
  • Private30%
  • News16%
  • Police10%
  • Fire / rescue8%
  • Other4%

The regulars over Rosemead

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LASDN960LA29 recorded visits· last here Sat 5:58 PM
  • Stirn AviationN26TW22 recorded visits· usually 11pm–2am· last here Sat 12:46 AM
  • LA Co FDN120LA20 recorded visits· usually 10am–1pm· last here Sun 10:11 AM
  • LASDN950LA18 recorded visits· last here Fri 1:45 AM
  • LASDN955LA16 recorded visits· last here Sat 10:37 PM

Seen over Rosemead lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Rosemead, by the numbers

Sheriff's helicopters over Rosemead

144 of 438 recorded passes over Rosemead were sheriff's helicopters — 33% of the traffic here, 5.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N960LA), 28 recorded passestypically 800–1,000 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Private and charter helicopters over Rosemead

130 of 438 recorded passes over Rosemead were private and charter helicopters — 30% of the traffic here, 2.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Stirn Aviation (N26TW), 22 recorded passestypically 750–1,100 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

News helicopters over Rosemead

69 of 438 recorded passes over Rosemead were news helicopters — 16% of the traffic here, 3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Sky5 (N925TV), 8 recorded passesusually 6am–9amtypically 1,300–1,800 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Police helicopters over Rosemead

45 of 438 recorded passes over Rosemead were police helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 1.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Pasadena PD (N224KB), 7 recorded passestypically 1,100–1,400 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

What it usually means

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Rosemead

Helicopters over Rosemead common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Rosemead?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 33% of the 438 helicopter passes recorded over Rosemead. The one you see most is LASD (N960LA), 28 recorded passes. They typically fly at 800–1,000 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Is that a news helicopter over Rosemead?

News helicopters account for 16% of the 438 helicopter passes recorded over Rosemead. The one you see most is Sky5 (N925TV), 8 recorded passes. They are usually 6am–9am here. They typically fly at 1,300–1,800 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Rosemead?

Police helicopters account for 10% of the 438 helicopter passes recorded over Rosemead. The one you see most is Pasadena PD (N224KB), 7 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,100–1,400 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How high do helicopters fly over Rosemead?

From the passes recorded here: sheriff's helicopters at 800–1,000 ft; private and charter helicopters at 750–1,100 ft; news helicopters at 1,300–1,800 ft; police helicopters at 1,100–1,400 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Rosemead?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are sheriff's helicopters: 5.8 hours overhead across 144 recorded passes. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.