GTLA Live

Helicopters over Capistrano Beach

Live helicopter tracking for Capistrano Beach, Orange County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Capistrano Beach

Expand live map →
Map of Capistrano Beach, Orange County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Capistrano Beach… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Capistrano Beach”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Capistrano Beach

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over Capistrano Beach

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 74 minutes ago, heading southeast.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Capistrano Beach

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Capistrano Beach

522helicopter passes tracked over 49 days
74.7
passes per week
4.8
hours overhead per week
3 PM
busiest hour
News
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 3p · this hour of the day (9p): 8 passes over the last 49 days

Who flies over Capistrano Beach

  • News24%
  • Sheriff23%
  • Private22%
  • Fire / rescue17%
  • Military10%
  • Other3%

The regulars over Capistrano Beach

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Orange Co SheriffN185SD64 recorded visits· last here Tue 1:24 PM
  • Orange Co SheriffN183SD44 recorded visits· last here Wed 8:57 AM
  • ABC NewsCopterN828AP32 recorded visits· usually 3–6pm· last here Sat 4:14 PM
  • Orange Co FireN412FA28 recorded visits· usually 11am–2pm· last here Tue 3:39 PM
  • SkyFOX 11 / SkyCALN50Q27 recorded visits· usually 4–7pm· last here Fri 9:06 PM

Seen over Capistrano Beach lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Capistrano Beach, by the numbers

News helicopters over Capistrano Beach

125 of 522 recorded passes over Capistrano Beach were news helicopters — 24% of the traffic here, 16.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N50Q), 22 recorded passesusually 3pm–6pmtypically 4,550–5,400 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Sheriff's helicopters over Capistrano Beach

119 of 522 recorded passes over Capistrano Beach were sheriff's helicopters — 23% of the traffic here, 5.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange Co Sheriff (N185SD), 9 recorded passesusually 8am–11amtypically 400–1,100 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Private and charter helicopters over Capistrano Beach

117 of 522 recorded passes over Capistrano Beach were private and charter helicopters — 22% of the traffic here, 3.8 hours overhead in total.

usually 11am–2pmtypically 600–1,750 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Fire helicopters over Capistrano Beach

90 of 522 recorded passes over Capistrano Beach were fire helicopters — 17% of the traffic here, 5.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Orange Co Fire (N412FA), 25 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 600–750 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

What it usually means

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Capistrano Beach

Helicopters over Capistrano Beach common questions

Is that a news helicopter over Capistrano Beach?

News helicopters account for 24% of the 522 helicopter passes recorded over Capistrano Beach. The one you see most is SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N50Q), 22 recorded passes. They are usually 3pm–6pm here. They typically fly at 4,550–5,400 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Capistrano Beach?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 23% of the 522 helicopter passes recorded over Capistrano Beach. The one you see most is Orange Co Sheriff (N185SD), 9 recorded passes. They are usually 8am–11am here. They typically fly at 400–1,100 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a fire helicopter over Capistrano Beach?

Fire helicopters account for 17% of the 522 helicopter passes recorded over Capistrano Beach. The one you see most is Orange Co Fire (N412FA), 25 recorded passes. They are usually 1pm–4pm here. They typically fly at 600–750 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Capistrano Beach?

From the passes recorded here: news helicopters at 4,550–5,400 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 400–1,100 ft; private and charter helicopters at 600–1,750 ft; fire helicopters at 600–750 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Capistrano Beach?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are news helicopters: 16.4 hours overhead across 125 recorded passes. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.