GTLA Live

Helicopters over Shadow Hills

Live helicopter tracking for Shadow Hills, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Shadow Hills

Expand live map →
Map of Shadow Hills, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Shadow Hills… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Shadow Hills”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Shadow Hills

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Shadow Hills

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 6 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Shadow Hills

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Shadow Hills

527helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
33.3
passes per week
1.9
hours overhead per week
10 AM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 10a · this hour of the day (4p): 35 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Shadow Hills

  • Private38%
  • Police26%
  • Fire / rescue18%
  • News16%
  • Sheriff2%
  • Other2%

The regulars over Shadow Hills

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LADWPN704WP32 recorded visits· usually 9am–12pm· last here Mon 10:13 AM
  • Sky5N925TV25 recorded visits· usually 2–5pm· last here Fri 9:21 AM
  • LA City FireN703WP18 recorded visits· usually 9am–12pm· last here Wed 10:18 AM
  • City Of Los Angeles Dept Of Water & PowerN705WP15 recorded visits· usually 9am–12pm· last here Mon 9:17 AM
  • LA City FireN305FD14 recorded visits· usually 7–10pm· last here Thu 3:21 PM

Seen over Shadow Hills lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Shadow Hills, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Shadow Hills

199 of 527 recorded passes over Shadow Hills were private and charter helicopters — 38% of the traffic here, 5.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA City Fire (N703WP), 16 recorded passesusually 9am–12pmtypically 1,600–2,200 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over Shadow Hills

135 of 527 recorded passes over Shadow Hills were police helicopters — 26% of the traffic here, 10.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N267LA), 10 recorded passestypically 1,500–1,850 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Fire helicopters over Shadow Hills

93 of 527 recorded passes over Shadow Hills were fire helicopters — 18% of the traffic here, 8.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA City Fire (N303FD), 12 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 1,500–1,900 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

News helicopters over Shadow Hills

82 of 527 recorded passes over Shadow Hills were news helicopters — 16% of the traffic here, 5.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Sky5 (N925TV), 14 recorded passestypically 1,600–1,900 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Shadow Hills

Helicopters over Shadow Hills common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Shadow Hills?

Police helicopters account for 26% of the 527 helicopter passes recorded over Shadow Hills. The one you see most is LAPD (N267LA), 10 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,500–1,850 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Why is a fire helicopter over Shadow Hills?

Fire helicopters account for 18% of the 527 helicopter passes recorded over Shadow Hills. The one you see most is LA City Fire (N303FD), 12 recorded passes. They are usually 1pm–4pm here. They typically fly at 1,500–1,900 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Is that a news helicopter over Shadow Hills?

News helicopters account for 16% of the 527 helicopter passes recorded over Shadow Hills. The one you see most is Sky5 (N925TV), 14 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,600–1,900 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Shadow Hills?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 1,600–2,200 ft; police helicopters at 1,500–1,850 ft; fire helicopters at 1,500–1,900 ft; news helicopters at 1,600–1,900 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Shadow Hills?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 10.4 hours overhead across 135 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.