GTLA Live

Helicopters over Panorama City

Live helicopter tracking for Panorama City, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Panorama City

Expand live map →
Map of Panorama City, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Panorama City… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Panorama City”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Panorama City

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Panorama City

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Panorama City

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Panorama City

1,677helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
106.0
passes per week
5.7
hours overhead per week
12 PM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 12p · this hour of the day (4p): 89 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Panorama City

  • Police57%
  • Private19%
  • News15%
  • Fire / rescue8%
  • Military1%
  • Other0%

The regulars over Panorama City

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LAPDN213PF98 recorded visits· last here Sun 11:21 AM
  • LAPDN232LA82 recorded visits· last here Wed 1:03 AM
  • LAPDN229LA81 recorded visits· last here Tue 6:10 PM
  • LAPDN224LA67 recorded visits· last here Sun 3:14 AM
  • LAPDN233LA60 recorded visits· last here Fri 2:35 PM

Seen over Panorama City lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Panorama City, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Panorama City

964 of 1,677 recorded passes over Panorama City were police helicopters — 57% of the traffic here, 63.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N224LA), 19 recorded passestypically 1,100–1,350 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over Panorama City

311 of 1,677 recorded passes over Panorama City were private and charter helicopters — 19% of the traffic here, 7.5 hours overhead in total.

usually 11am–2pmtypically 1,100–1,300 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

News helicopters over Panorama City

256 of 1,677 recorded passes over Panorama City were news helicopters — 15% of the traffic here, 13.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 15 recorded passestypically 1,100–1,300 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Fire helicopters over Panorama City

131 of 1,677 recorded passes over Panorama City were fire helicopters — 8% of the traffic here, 4.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA City Fire (N306FD), 6 recorded passesusually 11am–2pmtypically 1,100–1,350 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Panorama City

Helicopters over Panorama City common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Panorama City?

Police helicopters account for 57% of the 1,677 helicopter passes recorded over Panorama City. The one you see most is LAPD (N224LA), 19 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,100–1,350 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Panorama City?

News helicopters account for 15% of the 1,677 helicopter passes recorded over Panorama City. The one you see most is ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 15 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,100–1,300 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a fire helicopter over Panorama City?

Fire helicopters account for 8% of the 1,677 helicopter passes recorded over Panorama City. The one you see most is LA City Fire (N306FD), 6 recorded passes. They are usually 11am–2pm here. They typically fly at 1,100–1,350 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Panorama City?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 1,100–1,350 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,100–1,300 ft; news helicopters at 1,100–1,300 ft; fire helicopters at 1,100–1,350 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Panorama City?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 63.6 hours overhead across 964 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.