GTLA Live

Helicopters over Sun Valley

Live helicopter tracking for Sun Valley, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Sun Valley

Expand live map →
Map of Sun Valley, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Sun Valley… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Sun Valley”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Sun Valley

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over Sun Valley

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 22 minutes ago, heading southeast.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Sun Valley

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Sun Valley

4,331helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
273.4
passes per week
22
hours overhead per week
5 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 5p · this hour of the day (8p): 249 passes over the last 114 days

Who flies over Sun Valley

  • Private50%
  • Police24%
  • News16%
  • Fire / rescue5%
  • Sheriff3%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Sun Valley

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Lite FlightN825VJ570 recorded visits· last here Fri 8:22 PM
  • Private / civilN624WC355 recorded visits
  • Glendale PDN818PD223 recorded visits· last here Tue 8:40 PM
  • Sky5N925TV196 recorded visits· last here Thu 6:43 AM
  • NewsChopper 4N358TV163 recorded visits· last here Mon 8:52 PM

Seen over Sun Valley lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • Lite FlightN825VJ
  • Burbank PDN103CG
  • LAPDN226LA
  • Private / civilN337AC
  • Teledyne Flir DefenseN3251R
  • LASDN956LA
  • Private / civilN47CD
  • Private / civilN624WC
  • LAPDN232LA
  • Robinson HelicopterN726KD
  • City Of Los Angeles Department Of Water & PowerN706WP
  • REACHN318RX

Who flies over Sun Valley, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Sun Valley

2,151 of 4,331 recorded passes over Sun Valley were private and charter helicopters — 50% of the traffic here, 196.4 hours overhead in total.

typically 700–800 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over Sun Valley

1,058 of 4,331 recorded passes over Sun Valley were police helicopters — 24% of the traffic here, 114 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N267LA), 17 recorded passestypically 1,000–1,300 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

News helicopters over Sun Valley

712 of 4,331 recorded passes over Sun Valley were news helicopters — 16% of the traffic here, 22.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Sky5 (N925TV), 20 recorded passesusually 7am–10amtypically 1,350–1,600 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Fire helicopters over Sun Valley

223 of 4,331 recorded passes over Sun Valley were fire helicopters — 5% of the traffic here, 7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA Co FD (N120LA), 6 recorded passesusually 9am–12pmtypically 1,200–1,400 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Sun Valley

Helicopters over Sun Valley common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Sun Valley?

Police helicopters account for 24% of the 4,331 helicopter passes recorded over Sun Valley. The one you see most is LAPD (N267LA), 17 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,000–1,300 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Sun Valley?

News helicopters account for 16% of the 4,331 helicopter passes recorded over Sun Valley. The one you see most is Sky5 (N925TV), 20 recorded passes. They are usually 7am–10am here. They typically fly at 1,350–1,600 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a fire helicopter over Sun Valley?

Fire helicopters account for 5% of the 4,331 helicopter passes recorded over Sun Valley. The one you see most is LA Co FD (N120LA), 6 recorded passes. They are usually 9am–12pm here. They typically fly at 1,200–1,400 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Sun Valley?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 700–800 ft; police helicopters at 1,000–1,300 ft; news helicopters at 1,350–1,600 ft; fire helicopters at 1,200–1,400 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Sun Valley?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 196.4 hours overhead across 2,151 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.