GTLA Live

Helicopters over Pacoima

Live helicopter tracking for Pacoima, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Pacoima

Expand live map →
Map of Pacoima, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Pacoima… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Pacoima”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Pacoima

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Pacoima

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 54 minutes ago, heading southwest.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Pacoima

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Pacoima

3,203helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
202.5
passes per week
15
hours overhead per week
10 AM
busiest hour
Fire / rescue
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 10a · this hour of the day (4p): 195 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Pacoima

  • Fire / rescue32%
  • News31%
  • Private19%
  • Police14%
  • Sheriff4%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Pacoima

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Sky5N925TV308 recorded visits· last here Thu 11:21 AM
  • NewsChopper 4N358TV262 recorded visits· last here Tue 5:25 PM
  • LA Co FDN15LA144 recorded visits· last here Fri 10:13 AM
  • LA Co FDN822LA143 recorded visits· last here Mon 9:40 PM
  • LA Co FDN120LA128 recorded visits· usually 7–10am· last here Tue 7:02 AM

Seen over Pacoima lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Pacoima, by the numbers

Fire helicopters over Pacoima

1,009 of 3,203 recorded passes over Pacoima were fire helicopters — 32% of the traffic here, 70.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA Co FD (N190LA), 31 recorded passestypically 800–1,000 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

News helicopters over Pacoima

997 of 3,203 recorded passes over Pacoima were news helicopters — 31% of the traffic here, 69.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Sky5 (N925TV), 45 recorded passesusually 9am–12pmtypically 1,100–1,500 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Private and charter helicopters over Pacoima

597 of 3,203 recorded passes over Pacoima were private and charter helicopters — 19% of the traffic here, 58.3 hours overhead in total.

usually 1pm–4pmtypically 1,000–1,600 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over Pacoima

439 of 3,203 recorded passes over Pacoima were police helicopters — 14% of the traffic here, 36.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N267LA), 12 recorded passestypically 1,300–1,500 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

What it usually means

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Pacoima

Helicopters over Pacoima common questions

Why is a fire helicopter over Pacoima?

Fire helicopters account for 32% of the 3,203 helicopter passes recorded over Pacoima. The one you see most is LA Co FD (N190LA), 31 recorded passes. They typically fly at 800–1,000 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

Is that a news helicopter over Pacoima?

News helicopters account for 31% of the 3,203 helicopter passes recorded over Pacoima. The one you see most is Sky5 (N925TV), 45 recorded passes. They are usually 9am–12pm here. They typically fly at 1,100–1,500 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Pacoima?

Police helicopters account for 14% of the 3,203 helicopter passes recorded over Pacoima. The one you see most is LAPD (N267LA), 12 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,300–1,500 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How high do helicopters fly over Pacoima?

From the passes recorded here: fire helicopters at 800–1,000 ft; news helicopters at 1,100–1,500 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,000–1,600 ft; police helicopters at 1,300–1,500 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Pacoima?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are fire helicopters: 70.9 hours overhead across 1,009 recorded passes. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.