GTLA Live

Helicopters over Bell

Live helicopter tracking for Bell, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Bell

Expand live map →
Map of Bell, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Bell… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Bell”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Bell

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Bell

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 84 minutes ago, heading north.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Bell

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Bell

2,253helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
142.5
passes per week
4.3
hours overhead per week
8 PM
busiest hour
Sheriff
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 8p · this hour of the day (4p): 132 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Bell

  • Sheriff71%
  • News13%
  • Private12%
  • Police3%
  • Military2%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Bell

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LASDN960LA195 recorded visits· last here Tue 1:32 PM
  • LASDN956LA173 recorded visits· last here Fri 3:07 PM
  • LASDN958LA143 recorded visits· last here Tue 12:26 PM
  • LASDN955LA132 recorded visits· last here Thu 4:47 PM
  • LASDN961LA129 recorded visits· last here Fri 3:17 PM

Seen over Bell lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Bell, by the numbers

Sheriff's helicopters over Bell

1,598 of 2,253 recorded passes over Bell were sheriff's helicopters — 71% of the traffic here, 49.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N956LA), 44 recorded passestypically 650–850 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

News helicopters over Bell

283 of 2,253 recorded passes over Bell were news helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 11 recorded passestypically 1,000–1,300 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Private and charter helicopters over Bell

262 of 2,253 recorded passes over Bell were private and charter helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 6.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Robinson Helicopter (N13FR), 3 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 950–1,400 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over Bell

60 of 2,253 recorded passes over Bell were police helicopters — 3% of the traffic here, 4.3 hours overhead in total.

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

What it usually means

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Bell

Helicopters over Bell common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Bell?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 71% of the 2,253 helicopter passes recorded over Bell. The one you see most is LASD (N956LA), 44 recorded passes. They typically fly at 650–850 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Is that a news helicopter over Bell?

News helicopters account for 13% of the 2,253 helicopter passes recorded over Bell. The one you see most is SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 11 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,000–1,300 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Bell?

Police helicopters account for 3% of the 2,253 helicopter passes recorded over Bell. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How high do helicopters fly over Bell?

From the passes recorded here: sheriff's helicopters at 650–850 ft; news helicopters at 1,000–1,300 ft; private and charter helicopters at 950–1,400 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Bell?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are sheriff's helicopters: 49.8 hours overhead across 1,598 recorded passes. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.