GTLA Live

Helicopters over Huntington Park

Live helicopter tracking for Huntington Park, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Huntington Park

Expand live map →
Map of Huntington Park, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Huntington Park… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Huntington Park”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Huntington Park

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over Huntington Park

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 39 minutes ago, heading west.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Huntington Park

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Huntington Park

3,292helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
207.8
passes per week
6.0
hours overhead per week
7 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 7p · this hour of the day (8p): 266 passes over the last 114 days

Who flies over Huntington Park

  • Private33%
  • Police31%
  • News17%
  • Sheriff16%
  • Fire / rescue2%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Huntington Park

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Emerald City AircraftN7530M243 recorded visits· usually 5–8pm· last here Fri 5:59 PM
  • Private / civilN544FA120 recorded visits
  • ABC NewsCopterN828AP85 recorded visits· last here Wed 10:11 PM
  • LAPDN224LA85 recorded visits· last here Mon 9:56 AM
  • LAPDN232LA83 recorded visits· last here Fri 1:24 AM

Seen over Huntington Park lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Huntington Park, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Huntington Park

1,084 of 3,292 recorded passes over Huntington Park were private and charter helicopters — 33% of the traffic here, 22.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Emerald City Aircraft (N7530M), 38 recorded passesusually 5pm–8pmtypically 700–1,100 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over Huntington Park

1,034 of 3,292 recorded passes over Huntington Park were police helicopters — 31% of the traffic here, 35.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N232LA), 14 recorded passestypically 550–750 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

News helicopters over Huntington Park

573 of 3,292 recorded passes over Huntington Park were news helicopters — 17% of the traffic here, 15.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 8 recorded passestypically 900–1,200 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Sheriff's helicopters over Huntington Park

515 of 3,292 recorded passes over Huntington Park were sheriff's helicopters — 16% of the traffic here, 20.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N956LA), 18 recorded passestypically 650–950 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Huntington Park

Helicopters over Huntington Park common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Huntington Park?

Police helicopters account for 31% of the 3,292 helicopter passes recorded over Huntington Park. The one you see most is LAPD (N232LA), 14 recorded passes. They typically fly at 550–750 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Huntington Park?

News helicopters account for 17% of the 3,292 helicopter passes recorded over Huntington Park. The one you see most is ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 8 recorded passes. They typically fly at 900–1,200 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Huntington Park?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 16% of the 3,292 helicopter passes recorded over Huntington Park. The one you see most is LASD (N956LA), 18 recorded passes. They typically fly at 650–950 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over Huntington Park?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 700–1,100 ft; police helicopters at 550–750 ft; news helicopters at 900–1,200 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 650–950 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Huntington Park?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 35.8 hours overhead across 1,034 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.