GTLA Live

Helicopters over South Gate

Live helicopter tracking for South Gate, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over South Gate

Expand live map →
Map of South Gate, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over South Gate… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over South Gate”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with South Gate

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over South Gate

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 88 minutes ago, heading north.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around South Gate

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over South Gate

3,032helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
191.7
passes per week
6.8
hours overhead per week
8 PM
busiest hour
Sheriff
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 8p · this hour of the day (4p): 172 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over South Gate

  • Sheriff72%
  • Private12%
  • News11%
  • Police3%
  • Military1%
  • Other0%

The regulars over South Gate

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LASDN960LA292 recorded visits· last here Tue 1:34 PM
  • LASDN956LA241 recorded visits· last here Fri 3:05 PM
  • LASDN961LA184 recorded visits· last here Fri 3:15 PM
  • LASDN958LA182 recorded visits· last here Tue 11:37 AM
  • LASDN955LA173 recorded visits· last here Thu 4:48 PM

Seen over South Gate lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over South Gate, by the numbers

Sheriff's helicopters over South Gate

2,187 of 3,032 recorded passes over South Gate were sheriff's helicopters — 72% of the traffic here, 82.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N956LA), 66 recorded passestypically 600–800 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Private and charter helicopters over South Gate

358 of 3,032 recorded passes over South Gate were private and charter helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 8.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Robinson Helicopter (N13FR), 11 recorded passesusually 1pm–4pmtypically 900–1,350 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

News helicopters over South Gate

330 of 3,032 recorded passes over South Gate were news helicopters — 11% of the traffic here, 11.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 10 recorded passestypically 800–1,000 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Police helicopters over South Gate

103 of 3,032 recorded passes over South Gate were police helicopters — 3% of the traffic here, 3.5 hours overhead in total.

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

What it usually means

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over South Gate

Helicopters over South Gate common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over South Gate?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 72% of the 3,032 helicopter passes recorded over South Gate. The one you see most is LASD (N956LA), 66 recorded passes. They typically fly at 600–800 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Is that a news helicopter over South Gate?

News helicopters account for 11% of the 3,032 helicopter passes recorded over South Gate. The one you see most is SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 10 recorded passes. They typically fly at 800–1,000 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a police helicopter circling over South Gate?

Police helicopters account for 3% of the 3,032 helicopter passes recorded over South Gate. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How high do helicopters fly over South Gate?

From the passes recorded here: sheriff's helicopters at 600–800 ft; private and charter helicopters at 900–1,350 ft; news helicopters at 800–1,000 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over South Gate?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are sheriff's helicopters: 82.6 hours overhead across 2,187 recorded passes. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.