GTLA Live

Helicopters over Paramount

Live helicopter tracking for Paramount, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Paramount

Expand live map →
Map of Paramount, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Paramount… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Paramount”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Paramount

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over Paramount

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Paramount

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Paramount

4,094helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
258.5
passes per week
8.7
hours overhead per week
10 PM
busiest hour
Sheriff
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 10p · this hour of the day (8p): 229 passes over the last 114 days

Who flies over Paramount

  • Sheriff63%
  • Private19%
  • Police10%
  • News6%
  • Military1%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Paramount

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LASDN960LA311 recorded visits· last here Tue 1:54 PM
  • LASDN956LA251 recorded visits· last here Fri 3:04 PM
  • LASDN961LA223 recorded visits· last here Fri 5:15 PM
  • LASDN958LA200 recorded visits· last here Tue 12:29 PM
  • LASDN950LA193 recorded visits· last here Wed 2:01 PM

Seen over Paramount lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Paramount, by the numbers

Sheriff's helicopters over Paramount

2,570 of 4,094 recorded passes over Paramount were sheriff's helicopters — 63% of the traffic here, 86.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N956LA), 58 recorded passestypically 600–750 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Private and charter helicopters over Paramount

788 of 4,094 recorded passes over Paramount were private and charter helicopters — 19% of the traffic here, 23.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: City Of Long Beach (N28LB), 15 recorded passestypically 600–850 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over Paramount

393 of 4,094 recorded passes over Paramount were police helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 15.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyKnight (N930DK), 8 recorded passestypically 550–700 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

News helicopters over Paramount

252 of 4,094 recorded passes over Paramount were news helicopters — 6% of the traffic here, 9.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 11 recorded passesusually 7am–10amtypically 700–1,000 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Paramount

Helicopters over Paramount common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Paramount?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 63% of the 4,094 helicopter passes recorded over Paramount. The one you see most is LASD (N956LA), 58 recorded passes. They typically fly at 600–750 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Paramount?

Police helicopters account for 10% of the 4,094 helicopter passes recorded over Paramount. The one you see most is SkyKnight (N930DK), 8 recorded passes. They typically fly at 550–700 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Paramount?

News helicopters account for 6% of the 4,094 helicopter passes recorded over Paramount. The one you see most is SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 11 recorded passes. They are usually 7am–10am here. They typically fly at 700–1,000 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Paramount?

From the passes recorded here: sheriff's helicopters at 600–750 ft; private and charter helicopters at 600–850 ft; police helicopters at 550–700 ft; news helicopters at 700–1,000 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Paramount?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are sheriff's helicopters: 86.5 hours overhead across 2,570 recorded passes. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.