GTLA Live

Helicopters over Corona

Live helicopter tracking for Corona, Riverside County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Corona

Expand live map →
Map of Corona, Riverside County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Corona… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Corona”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Corona

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Corona

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Corona

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Corona

1,011helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
63.9
passes per week
3.2
hours overhead per week
10 AM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 10a · this hour of the day (4p): 48 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Corona

  • Private63%
  • Sheriff15%
  • Police12%
  • Military6%
  • News1%
  • Other3%

The regulars over Corona

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Riverside PDN911RP52 recorded visits· usually 9pm–12am· last here Mon 10:27 PM
  • Riverside SheriffN997SD42 recorded visits· last here Mon 10:01 PM
  • Private / civilN841MC24 recorded visits
  • Private / civilN232PG24 recorded visits
  • November AlphaN556SH23 recorded visits· last here Fri 10:56 AM

Seen over Corona lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Corona, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Corona

637 of 1,011 recorded passes over Corona were private and charter helicopters — 63% of the traffic here, 32.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Spitzer Helicopter (N273SH), 20 recorded passestypically 1,000–1,600 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Corona

152 of 1,011 recorded passes over Corona were sheriff's helicopters — 15% of the traffic here, 9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Riverside Sheriff (N996RS), 11 recorded passesusually 9am–12pmtypically 1,200–1,600 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Police helicopters over Corona

120 of 1,011 recorded passes over Corona were police helicopters — 12% of the traffic here, 6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Riverside PD (N911RP), 14 recorded passesusually 10pm–1amtypically 1,400–1,700 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Military helicopters over Corona

61 of 1,011 recorded passes over Corona were military helicopters — 6% of the traffic here, 1.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: US ARMY (20-21168), 5 recorded passesusually 10am–1pmtypically 1,700–2,550 ft

Military aircraft are almost always transiting between bases or on training flights; they rarely orbit a neighborhood.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Military: Military aircraft are usually transiting between bases or on a training route rather than responding to anything local.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Corona

Helicopters over Corona common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Corona?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 15% of the 1,011 helicopter passes recorded over Corona. The one you see most is Riverside Sheriff (N996RS), 11 recorded passes. They are usually 9am–12pm here. They typically fly at 1,200–1,600 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Corona?

Police helicopters account for 12% of the 1,011 helicopter passes recorded over Corona. The one you see most is Riverside PD (N911RP), 14 recorded passes. They are usually 10pm–1am here. They typically fly at 1,400–1,700 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How high do helicopters fly over Corona?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 1,000–1,600 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 1,200–1,600 ft; police helicopters at 1,400–1,700 ft; military helicopters at 1,700–2,550 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Corona?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are private and charter helicopters: 32.8 hours overhead across 637 recorded passes. Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.