GTLA Live

Helicopters over Lakewood

Live helicopter tracking for Lakewood, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Lakewood

Expand live map →
Map of Lakewood, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Lakewood… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Lakewood”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Lakewood

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Lakewood

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 5 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Lakewood

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Lakewood

2,303helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
145.6
passes per week
8.9
hours overhead per week
10 PM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 10p · this hour of the day (4p): 92 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Lakewood

  • Police41%
  • Private28%
  • Sheriff27%
  • News3%
  • CHP1%
  • Other0%

The regulars over Lakewood

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • SkyKnightN930DK453 recorded visits· usually 5–8pm· last here Thu 6:56 PM
  • SkyKnightN130SK171 recorded visits· usually 5–8pm· last here Thu 10:20 PM
  • Long Beach PDN29LB103 recorded visits· usually 9pm–12am· last here Wed 10:40 AM
  • City Of Long BeachN28LB77 recorded visits· usually 9pm–12am· last here Thu 7:05 PM
  • LASDN960LA69 recorded visits· last here Tue 8:53 AM

Seen over Lakewood lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Lakewood, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Lakewood

947 of 2,303 recorded passes over Lakewood were police helicopters — 41% of the traffic here, 96.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyKnight (N930DK), 76 recorded passesusually 5pm–8pmtypically 300–500 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over Lakewood

639 of 2,303 recorded passes over Lakewood were private and charter helicopters — 28% of the traffic here, 23.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: City Of Long Beach (N28LB), 28 recorded passestypically 400–600 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Lakewood

630 of 2,303 recorded passes over Lakewood were sheriff's helicopters — 27% of the traffic here, 17.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N955LA), 16 recorded passestypically 450–600 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

News helicopters over Lakewood

66 of 2,303 recorded passes over Lakewood were news helicopters — 3% of the traffic here, 2.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Sky5 (N925TV), 6 recorded passes

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Lakewood

Helicopters over Lakewood common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Lakewood?

Police helicopters account for 41% of the 2,303 helicopter passes recorded over Lakewood. The one you see most is SkyKnight (N930DK), 76 recorded passes. They are usually 5pm–8pm here. They typically fly at 300–500 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Lakewood?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 27% of the 2,303 helicopter passes recorded over Lakewood. The one you see most is LASD (N955LA), 16 recorded passes. They typically fly at 450–600 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Is that a news helicopter over Lakewood?

News helicopters account for 3% of the 2,303 helicopter passes recorded over Lakewood. The one you see most is Sky5 (N925TV), 6 recorded passes. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Lakewood?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 300–500 ft; private and charter helicopters at 400–600 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 450–600 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Lakewood?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 96.6 hours overhead across 947 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.