GTLA Live

Helicopters over Cerritos

Live helicopter tracking for Cerritos, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Cerritos

Expand live map →
Map of Cerritos, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Cerritos… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Cerritos”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Cerritos

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Cerritos

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 4 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Cerritos

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

No recent story records are available here. The live briefing above and recorded aircraft activity below cover different parts of the picture.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Cerritos

1,347helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
85.2
passes per week
5.5
hours overhead per week
6 PM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 6p · this hour of the day (4p): 64 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Cerritos

  • Police37%
  • Private31%
  • News13%
  • Sheriff9%
  • Military6%
  • Other3%

The regulars over Cerritos

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • SkyKnightN930DK241 recorded visits· usually 8–11pm· last here Thu 6:39 PM
  • SkyKnightN130SK101 recorded visits· usually 8–11pm· last here Thu 10:07 PM
  • ABC NewsCopterN828AP28 recorded visits· usually 2–5pm· last here Wed 8:39 AM
  • Private / civilN841MC28 recorded visits
  • Mercy AirN908KB26 recorded visits· usually 7–10pm· last here Mon 12:58 PM

Seen over Cerritos lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Cerritos, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Cerritos

504 of 1,347 recorded passes over Cerritos were police helicopters — 37% of the traffic here, 58.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyKnight (N930DK), 74 recorded passesusually 8pm–11pmtypically 450–700 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over Cerritos

424 of 1,347 recorded passes over Cerritos were private and charter helicopters — 31% of the traffic here, 14.4 hours overhead in total.

usually 11am–2pmtypically 850–1,150 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

News helicopters over Cerritos

179 of 1,347 recorded passes over Cerritos were news helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 4.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 18 recorded passestypically 900–1,300 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Sheriff's helicopters over Cerritos

120 of 1,347 recorded passes over Cerritos were sheriff's helicopters — 9% of the traffic here, 6.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N950LA), 7 recorded passesusually 1am–4amtypically 650–800 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Cerritos

Helicopters over Cerritos common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Cerritos?

Police helicopters account for 37% of the 1,347 helicopter passes recorded over Cerritos. The one you see most is SkyKnight (N930DK), 74 recorded passes. They are usually 8pm–11pm here. They typically fly at 450–700 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Cerritos?

News helicopters account for 13% of the 1,347 helicopter passes recorded over Cerritos. The one you see most is SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 18 recorded passes. They typically fly at 900–1,300 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Cerritos?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 9% of the 1,347 helicopter passes recorded over Cerritos. The one you see most is LASD (N950LA), 7 recorded passes. They are usually 1am–4am here. They typically fly at 650–800 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How high do helicopters fly over Cerritos?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 450–700 ft; private and charter helicopters at 850–1,150 ft; news helicopters at 900–1,300 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 650–800 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Cerritos?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 58.7 hours overhead across 504 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.