GTLA Live

Helicopters over Hawaiian Gardens

Live helicopter tracking for Hawaiian Gardens, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Hawaiian Gardens

Expand live map →
Map of Hawaiian Gardens, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Hawaiian Gardens… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Hawaiian Gardens”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Hawaiian Gardens

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over Hawaiian Gardens

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Hawaiian Gardens

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Hawaiian Gardens

1,379helicopter passes tracked over 112 days
86.9
passes per week
4.5
hours overhead per week
10 PM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 10p · this hour of the day (1a): 20 passes over the last 114 days

Who flies over Hawaiian Gardens

  • Police42%
  • Private38%
  • Sheriff10%
  • News8%
  • Military1%
  • Other2%

The regulars over Hawaiian Gardens

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • SkyKnightN930DK265 recorded visits· usually 5–8pm· last here Fri 10:36 PM
  • SkyKnightN130SK95 recorded visits· usually 8–11pm· last here Thu 10:07 PM
  • Long Beach PDN29LB77 recorded visits· usually 9pm–12am· last here Wed 10:28 AM
  • City Of Long BeachN28LB48 recorded visits· usually 10pm–1am· last here Sat 12:01 AM
  • VerticalN7072748 recorded visits· last here Wed 1:33 PM

Seen over Hawaiian Gardens lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Hawaiian Gardens, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Hawaiian Gardens

573 of 1,379 recorded passes over Hawaiian Gardens were police helicopters — 42% of the traffic here, 41.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyKnight (N930DK), 85 recorded passesusually 9pm–12amtypically 450–650 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over Hawaiian Gardens

520 of 1,379 recorded passes over Hawaiian Gardens were private and charter helicopters — 38% of the traffic here, 13.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: City Of Long Beach (N28LB), 44 recorded passestypically 600–800 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Sheriff's helicopters over Hawaiian Gardens

142 of 1,379 recorded passes over Hawaiian Gardens were sheriff's helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 12.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N960LA), 6 recorded passesusually 10am–1pmtypically 600–750 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

News helicopters over Hawaiian Gardens

104 of 1,379 recorded passes over Hawaiian Gardens were news helicopters — 8% of the traffic here, 2.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N50Q), 5 recorded passestypically 800–1,200 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Hawaiian Gardens

Helicopters over Hawaiian Gardens common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Hawaiian Gardens?

Police helicopters account for 42% of the 1,379 helicopter passes recorded over Hawaiian Gardens. The one you see most is SkyKnight (N930DK), 85 recorded passes. They are usually 9pm–12am here. They typically fly at 450–650 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Hawaiian Gardens?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 10% of the 1,379 helicopter passes recorded over Hawaiian Gardens. The one you see most is LASD (N960LA), 6 recorded passes. They are usually 10am–1pm here. They typically fly at 600–750 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Is that a news helicopter over Hawaiian Gardens?

News helicopters account for 8% of the 1,379 helicopter passes recorded over Hawaiian Gardens. The one you see most is SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N50Q), 5 recorded passes. They typically fly at 800–1,200 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Hawaiian Gardens?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 450–650 ft; private and charter helicopters at 600–800 ft; sheriff's helicopters at 600–750 ft; news helicopters at 800–1,200 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Hawaiian Gardens?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 41.5 hours overhead across 573 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.